Solved

How to add a 2nd DC to a domain

Posted on 2006-06-22
12
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are running windows 2000 domain

Windows 2000 Domain controller

I have an already exisit windows 2003 server thats running in our domain but I want to make it a domain controller so I have 2 DC in our company.

How do I go about doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
You need to run ADPREP with a couple of switches to prepare the Active Directroy Schema for Windows 2003.  Once that's done, you can run DCPROMO on the 2003 machine (if the 2003 machine is hosting Exchange, DO NOT MAKE IT A DC).
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You need to prepare your current schema for the new DC.
Here's some reading material:

Common Mistakes When Upgrading a Windows 2000 Domain To a Windows 2003 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=555040

Cannot Promote a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller into a Windows 2000 Forest
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278875

Windows Server 2003 Help Files Contain Incorrect Information About How to Update a Windows 2000 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821076

How to Upgrade Windows 2000 Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379

Operations That Are Performed by the Adprep.exe Utility When You Add a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller to a Windows 2000 Domain or Forest
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309628

Hotfixes to Install on Windows 2000 Domain Controllers Before Running Adprep /Forestprep
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=331161

Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314649

Support WebCast: Microsoft Windows Server 2003: Upgrading Windows 2000 Domains to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=812954

Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Deployment Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/

Designing and Deploying Directory and Security Services
Upgrading Windows 2000 Domains to Windows Server 2003 Domains
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/DSSBF_UPWN_OVERVIEW.asp

And finally, installing R2 as DC requires another adprep /forestprep from the \cmpnents\R2\adprep folder on the second R2 CD.
Check this document for details:
Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Here are some links that should get you going for upgrading a 2000 domain to 2003:

Common Mistakes When Upgrading a Windows 2000 Domain To a Windows 2003 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555040

Hotfixes to install before you run adprep /Forestprep on a Windows 2000 domain controller to prepare the Forest and domains for the addition of Windows Server 2003-based domain controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=331161

Commodore.ca | Windows | How To Upgrade Windows 2000 Domain to Windows 2003 Server
Quote from the top of this article: "Several glossy Microsoft presenters have stated that all you need to do to complete a Windows 2003 Domain upgrade is run ADPREP and then upgrade away.  This may work for very small / simple environments but it is definitely not good advice for most companies.  After upgrading five servers in two unrelated domains and installing many fresh copies of 2003 I can say that I personally would not skip a single step in the process I have developed below."
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm

How can I transfer some or all of the FSMO Roles from one DC to another?
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

How To Create or Move a Global Catalog in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994

[If you run Exchange 2000] Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314649

Windows Server 2003 Upgrade Assistance Center
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/upgradeassistance/default.mspx

[If using R2 release of Windows 2003] Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
Comment Utility
In the run box type DCPROMO and that will start the wizard.

You will need to know some information about the Domain and DNS server but it's all pretty simple to follow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
Comment Utility
Why can't the 2003 host exchange and be a DC?


just curious because our 2000 server that is a dc is hosting exchange?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
Comment Utility
It can but that's not recommended by Microsoft.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chris_Picciotto
Chris_Picciotto earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Just know that the 2003 servers by default will become more dominant in roles such as the computer browser service so make sure you think everything trough.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klint_turney
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Have a read:
Exchange Server 2003 and Domain Controllers - A Summary
http://blogs.brnets.com/michael/archive/2005/01/24/319.aspx
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
If it's already on a DC, fine.  Just do not promote or demote the machine AFTER exchange is installed.  And as mentioned, exchange SHOULD NOT (but can) be installed on a machine that's already a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
Comment Utility
Its ok to install exchange on a dc, its best if you dont though.

Just make sure to make a shutdown script on the dc/exchange server that "net stop" the exchange server, else the server will take forever to shudown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
Comment Utility
would it be a better idea to move our exchange 2000 from our windows 2000 domain controller to our new windows 2003 server?  and not make the windows 2003 server a DC?
0