Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

as5300 cisco

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have an as5300 router here with two modules that seem to be used for modems. THE 3rd slot has 4 port PRI interfaces. One the chassis i have a console/aux as well as a 10gige and a faste port. I need to connect that devices to two switches via fast ethernet link, so i need to fast-e's. Is there any way around this. do i have the flexibility of removing the 4 port PRI module and installing one that has 2 fe ports

0
Comment
Question by:eehabsuliman
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16964002
You may want to move the topic to routers /firewalls or post a link from there with 20 pts. I know there are very good experts in that TA.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rizwanafzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 16966003
I don't think there is a 10 gig ethernet port on the AS5300. Most probably, the port is 10/100/1000 which means it can autosense and operate on any of these speeds. You can connect this port to the Fast Ethernet switch port and it will be ok. This way you can connect 2 switches via the Fast Etherne links.

By the way, is this an as5300 or as5350?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sonofdun
sonofdun earned 1000 total points
ID: 17238507
Typically you will need a crossover cable (by the book) to connect your FastEthernet ports to your switches. I would definitely use these ports. I never let my equipment autonegotiate either.
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description "to EdgeSwitch1"
 duplex full
 speed 100
 no cdp enable
!

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sonofdun
ID: 17416471
No problem here. I hope they got what they needed.
0