?
Solved

Java jre1.5.0_07 on Centos 4.1

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi I'm going crazy here.  I need to install jre1.5 for an app I want to use.  This is for an asterisk box.  I dont need it for firefox or other web browser.

I did a Yum install of the jpackage (I dont even know what that means)  it installed 1.4.X

I can from the command line do
java -version and get the version.

So that yum installer seems to work great.

I tried to use the self extracting .bin and the RPM from the Sun site.  Both ways seemed to go through the install fine but the only way I can get it to work is to call it through the full path... /usr/java/jre1.5X/bin/java -version

So my question is:  Step by step...
How do I uninstall 1.4
make it so when I do which java it uses 1.5.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Heem14
Heem14 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16963618
try:

rpm -qa | grep -i java

you should be able to find the name of the 1.4 java rpm..

then do rpm -e name of java 1.4 package

then simply either add /usr/java/jre1.5x/bin to you path, or move the /usr/java/jre........ folder to someplace that is in your path. you may have to set some environment variables like JAVA_HOME JRE_HOME JAVA_ROOT

export 'JAVA_HOME'=/usr/java/jre1.5x/bin

or whatever you move it to if you move it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 16963620
First remove java 1.4:

yum remove jpackage


Next ensure that java 1.5 is in your path:

Edit your .bashrc and add the line:

PATH=$PATH:/usr/java/jre1.5X/bin/

then:

. ~/.bashrc

to update your PATH

This will add the directory with all the binaries to you PATH, so you should now be able to run:

java -version

should then give you 1.5 :)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 16964905
I used a little of both.
I didnt know how to get the yum package name to uninstall so I used the RPM uninstall.

added the path to bashrc and java - version finally works

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 16964950

error: Failed dependencies:
        jre >= 1.5 is needed by asterfax-1.0-rc2.i386

well maybe I spoke to soon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 16965193
nevermind I got it.


0