Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TreeView Windows Control - "Find" method

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm using the Windows TreeView control and like the "Find" method.  I'm mapping an OleDbDataReader, and it's very useful to locate parent nodes with this "Find" method.

For some reason, it's not documented anywhere in the MSDN that I can see.  So I'm interested to know if anyone has any experience with this method, and whether there are any potential problems that I should be aware of.

jkavx
0
Comment
Question by:jkavx
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16963822
1) .NET version?

2) I am assuming 2005, since I don't think 2003 has the Find method.

Bob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 16963914
the treeview does not have a find method implementation.
maybe it is a third party treeview or an extra implementation of someone else?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
vo1d earned 500 total points
ID: 16963942
oh sorry, you mean this one: this.treeView1.Nodes.Find(...), correct?
you have to take a look at the msdn description of the treenodecollection.
the find method is implemented there.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16963949
2005:

this.treeView1.Nodes.Find(key, searchAllChildren);

Bob
0