Solved

Email not being received from a specific address by one user, but other users can receive them fine

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
OK, I am losing my mind here.  All of a sudden, email from an outside business (abc@abc.com) cannot be recieved by a person (xyz@xyz.com), but can be received by others within the same domain(qrs@xyz.com gets them fine).  I have temporarily removed all spam/antivirus on our router just in case this was the issue, but the message seems to vanish once it leaves abc@abc.com... i do not see it hit our SBS 2003 server at all.  

Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wbaumgartner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 250 total points
ID: 16963782
what happens to this undelivered email??? does the other party gets it back??? any NDRs on the other side???
or it just vanishes???
also are u sure it never hits ur server??? usually antispam is a good help about emails comming in...or u can use message tracking and enable diagnostic logging to get more details...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wbaumgartner
ID: 16963978
No NDRs on the other end... just vanishes.  I enabled message tracking, and never see a thing.  I had another guy in the outside office send an email with 2MB of attachments, and it came through fine.  I enabled logging this morning, and have not seen anything out of the ordinary.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 16964063
As the recipient it is almost impossible to diagnose where the problem is. This is something that the sending system needs to do. They basically need to track where the message is going - if it leaves them at all. If they can prove that the message was delivered to your server, then you can start further investigation. Until they can do that, you have to presume the email message is being lost before the message gets to you.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16964074
how is the email sent?? to each indivudual separately or part of a distribution list??? or it makes no diffrence how it is sent and the amil vanishes and is never deliverd to one individual?????
i must also add if u are sure it never hits ur server then there is nothing u can do..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wbaumgartner
ID: 16964087
I love that answer, but what are the chances that every message from this one user is getting lost?  I did speak with the IT guys at the sender's company, and they say the messages are leaving fine.  Any other suggestions for me/them?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16964136
but what are the chances that every message from this one user is getting lost? so u mean other users from other side can send to the user having problem on ur side????
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16964160
Telling you that the message leaves their server fine isn't really good enough. They need to tell you what server the message is delivered to.
I basically will not believe anything that I am told about a server I don't control over until I see a log file that proves otherwise.

Simon.
0