[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CutePDF, PrimoPDF and Docuprint all stopped working

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My enterprise uses PDF writers and since last week, most users have had there pdf writers stop working.  I think it may be caused by a recent Windows update but am not sure.  PrintSpooler service is started.  Has anyone run into this problem and if so, how did you fix it.  I also heard that microsoft office docu printer stopped too.  These worked early last week and it is about 50 users in total
0
Comment
Question by:chitchcock
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16965887
I know PrimoPDF has problems if the user is not a local admin, this does not explain why it stoped working.  I would try a reinstall first on one or 2 computers and see if that works.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitchcock
ID: 16967892
Sorry, I should have mentioned that all users are local admins and that I have tried reinstalling to the point I put CutePDF on twice, then removed it completely and installed Primo.  Both don't work and this is the same on all machines.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 750 total points
ID: 16968656
Is the CutePDF version 2.6 which is the latest?
http://www.cutepdf.com/download.htm

Possibly your AV is blocking it.  What do you use?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chitchcock
ID: 16968668
Yes it is v2.6.   I use Symantec Corp and all things being equal, this worked two weeks ago.  The fact that PrimoPDF also stopped and there was a recent Windows update leads me to believe MS has screwed something up.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 750 total points
ID: 16968840
Try uninnstalling the new updates unitll it works again... the last one you uninstalled is the problem.

However I run PrimoPDF on my system and it is 100% up to date with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitchcock
ID: 16969527
Its resolved.  I had to clear the PrinterSpooler cache in C:\Windows\System32\Spool\Printers.  The spooler had corrupted data in it for these users.

The actual procedure was:

Reboot into safe mode (F8)
Delete the contents of the Printers Folder (as listed above)
Un-install CutePDF writer and reinstall it again (didn't work until I did that step)
Reboot and bingo...

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16969994
Glad it worked out for you... that was my next idea ;-)

eb
0