Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I recover an inbox that was deleted in error?

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
k, here's the scenerio.  I accidently deleted everything in my inbox.  I am running Windows 2003 Server and Exchange 2003 Server.  I was testing using email in ACT! databse  and in order to do so I set it up to use Pop3.  I have no idea what I was thinking (but clearly, I wasn't) but I tested it on my account.  Worked great in ACT!, But I was not thinking that it actually DOWNLOADED all of my email from my inbox which I proceeded to delete.

SO, of course when I go into my Outlook account my entire inbox is wiped out (500 emails..gone).  It is not in the Deleted items because I really did not delete them in Outlook so I can not recover them there.

Is there a way to recover them through Exchange Server?  And, dang gone it I just ordered my backup software and external hard drives, so I do not have any backups.

Any help would be great!  Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:vbowman
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1500 total points
ID: 16964048
Method 1:

Messages can only be downloaded again when you have configures the outlook to leave a copy of message on Server.

Path to that is Go to properties of outlook and then Email accounts ...Add a new mail account....POP3....User info and Server Info (from where u are downloading the messages)...Click on More Settings....Internet Email setings then Advanced....in Delivery option select Leave a copy of messages on Server. Now if this option is selected then only you will be able to download messages again otherwise you will not be able to download again.

Method 2:
Have you set retention period for your deleted items in mailbox.If it is so you can recover mails from recover deleted items option in Tools menu of outlook.

Follow this:
How to recover items that have been hard deleted in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=246153
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
ID: 16964692
Method 1

Unfortunetly, I did not do that.  I have it set now!  ( I set this up under ACT!)  This is the only program in which I use Pop3 for.

Method 2

These were not deleted from Outlook, rather they were downloaded via Pop3 to ACT! and then deleted so this is not an option.

Darn....good answers, just do not fit my scenerio.  But thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16964818
Sorry Vbowman In this scenario you can not recover mails .Because you do not have backup as well.What if are you able to forward those mails from ACT!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
ID: 16965157
That's what I thought...shoot outta luck.   Well I would love to forward those emails from ACT! but that is where I deleted them (noth thinking.  


I thought maybe there was a way through Exchange to get these back.  I can see all the messages that I have received under Exchange, but it is only a log file, not the email itself.  So, I guess I can email each person and tell them to resend the emails.  EGADS!



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pomiu
ID: 16967456
If you have'nt disabled the circular logging, you may have full set of transaction log in your Exchange Server.
Setup recovery server, move the transaction logs to the recovery server and recover the databases using transaction logs. You may have a chance to get your mail back.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16968516
Pomiu,
Yhis is a good thought. I will expand on it just a bit.
You have to have EVERY logfile ever created from day 1 to completely rebuild the database.

And then I am not sure if when a POP3 client accesses the database and downloads email if this action is recorded in the log files. My gut instinct is that this action will be in the log files but I am not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
ID: 17157657
Sorry, I just saw this.  I am going to try this.  I have every log file from day one.  Thanks and I'll let you know how it turned out.
0