Solved

how to change DNS to look at outside hosted website

Posted on 2006-06-22
11
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Moved the internal website off site. Question is; do I have to delete the existing zone in my DNS in order for internal user to see the new externaly hosted site.
0
Comment
Question by:tictoc
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 200 total points
ID: 16964422
Hi,  The question here is not if you should delete the DNS zone from your DNS server, but what will happen if you do.

Before you do any deleting, do the following:

1. Go to the registrar site and do a Whois search on your Web domain's name.  Verify that your DNS server isn't listed as one of the registerd DNS servers.  
2. If your DNS server isn't listed as the DNS server for your domain then we all we need to do is check that this zone does not belong to your AD.
3. If the your DNS is not listed on the Whois search (for .com goto http://www.internic.net/whois.html) and is not in use by your AD, then you can delete the Zone else you may never get to see your externally hosted web site.

Have a look and come back...

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16964464
Seems like you want to access www.yourdomain.com, and yourdomain.com is the name for the external domain as well as the name of your AD domain?
In that case, do NOT delete the DNS zone! You'll incapacitate your AD doing so.
Instead, open the DNS MMC, and add a host (A) record "www" to your domain.com zone that points to the external IP address of your new web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tictoc
ID: 16964681
My AD (company.office.com) is not the same as the external website  (company.com). I did however do as you suggested (A Record)but it didn't seem to work so I changed it back. Do I need to clear the cache?  My fear is that if I delete the zone it will messup SBS remote workpalce or webmail. How do I check to see if its used anywhere. If I pause it, is that the same as shutting it off. Thanks for you help

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16964727
OK,

You seem to be selective at what you read... have you done the whois search yet to see if your DNS server is listed under your domain.  Remember if it is there, you SHOULD NOT delete the zone as it is required for the Internet DNS servers to resolve your web site address as well as many other names you may depend on.  If it not listed there, you can safely remove it.  Remember that if you have a zone set up it will not be in cache. So there will be no need to clear the cache.
*****
If your domain is as you showed above removing it will not affect your webmail or even your remote web workplace.
*****
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16964734
Remote workplace runs off your default web site and by default this does not rely on dns names, but only your IP addresses, go have a look in the IIS Manager (it should be set to "all_unassigned")

Please have a look at this question for more info:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21895832.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tictoc
ID: 16965413
As you noticed, I'm very selective at what I read...... I don't want to make a wrong move and have to back peddle. I've done the whois search and it does not dispaly my server as a registerd DNS server.  But how do I check to see if it's used internally?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16965481
OK,  do the following:

On your server goto IE and type in:  http:\\127.0.0.1  => you should get the remote web work place start page
On a workstation do: http:\\x.x.x.x where x.x.x.x is your server's internal IP address - you can also put in your external IP address and see what that does.  They should all give you the same thing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16965505
To test the webmail, just do the following:  add /exchange to each of the above.

Now, if these work fine, you can assign names to them, like for instance your computer name... and this will housed within your Active Directory domain zone on your dns server.

If you aren't the DNS host for the external zone, there is no point in keeping it on your DNS server, you will only be complicating mattes for yourself.  Remember that you want to be able to server contect to the Internet - haveing access to it yourseld would also be nice.  

Regards,
M

By the way, is the external zone a Active Directory integrated zone?  if it is not, you can also save the dns zone file  to another location before you delete the zone from your server.  That way you can always roll back if things don't work as expected.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tictoc
ID: 16968107
OK
I've deleted the zone and I can still get to webmail and workplace as you said I would. I did nslookup www.mycompany.com


server: www.mycompany.com
address: 172.16.0.5

Non-authoritative answer
Name: www.mycompany.com
address: the new external ip address

So it appears to resolve to the outside but I still can't see the website from within the building.  www.mycompany.com takes me to the remote web work place start page as before.

I do appreciate all your help,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16970923
The IP address that you have above falls within the IETF and IANA internal IP address ranges set our in RFC 1918.  This can not be the address that your ISP has assigned for your web site. No one will ever be able to get to it.  Have a look http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1918.html

Do the following:

nslookup -querytype=ns mycompany.com x.x.x.x

x.x.x.x should be the IP address of your Internet Connectivity provider DNS server.

This should give you the name and IP address for the dns servers that are hosting your domain dns

next test:

nslookup www.mycompany.com y.y.y.y

y.y.y.y should be one of your domains registered DNS servers.

If you still get the 172 address, then the problem is with the dns hosting company and they need to change the A records for your www.mycompany.com to point to the correct IP address of the server that your hosting company is using to host your web site on.

If the IP address is different from then we need to have a look at your name resolution environment on your network.  Starting with your SBS name server and then fan out from there.

Regards,
M

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tictoc
ID: 16975184
It works.. Thanks for all your help
0