[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can't enable remote desktop

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
problem can't enable remote from desktop
-already enable user to have admin right
-when when I login in user "remote user don't have sufficient privilege
need help how to remote from desktop to desktop local and outside login
0
Comment
Question by:GaryHoff
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16964049
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1500 total points
ID: 16965673
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Using-Remote-Desktop-Windows-XP-Pro.html     Using Remote Desktop with Windows XP Professional
http://www.connectedhomemag.com/Mobile/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=24753     Remote Desktop Troubleshooting Tips

Give us the EXACT error message & we can help some more. Otherwise, read through the above to double check your settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Irosha
ID: 16966008
Try this;
right click "my computer" select "remote",click on "Select Remote User" and Add the User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryHoff
ID: 16969788
User did not have access to change the remote settings.

By trial and error, we figured it out.
We had to go to Computer Management,
Make sure user has admin rights, then:
Control Panel > User Accounts, properties and in Group Membership - other: select administrator.

That worked.
0