Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

struts form error - urgent

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
My form has this code

<tr><td>Rent/Price</td></tr>
      <html:text property="price" size="20" />
                  <tr><td>Location</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Posting Title</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Duration</td></tr>

It is givinf error not found page
if I remove this line

<html:text property="price" size="20" />

it works ok
why?

Not accepting any <html:text
I do have html sturts tag lib in place

because <html:base /> works

Help


0
Comment
Question by:su_harvie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evnafets
ID: 16964271
Is this property nested in an <html:form> tag?
Do you have an action and form defined in struts-config.xml?
Check the log to see if there is a full exception/error message.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muktajindal
ID: 17072115
Just check if your Struts html taglib has definition for "html:text"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jaggernat earned 500 total points
ID: 17349658

Make sure your jsp has the following structure shown below

<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-html.tld" prefix="html" %>

<html:html>
<script language="javascript">
..write javascript code here..if you have any  
</script>



<HEAD>
      <META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
      <TITLE> SAMPLE TEST PAGE</TITLE>
</HEAD>

<body>

<html:form  action="/abc/sssss.do" method="post">
<html:text property="abc" size="20" maxlength="10"/>
...
....

...
</html:form>
</body>
</html:html>


Make sure you have    struts-html.tld   in your WEB-INF directory

Make sure you have   "/abc/sssss" defined in action mapping of struts-config.

In your struts-config, Make sure you have <form-beans> defined and the field "abc" should be in the <form-beans>.




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17416093
did you get it working?
0