[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is this set up possible?

Posted on 2006-06-22
11
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Greetings, Can I connect the ethernet cable from my cable modem to a hub (Netgear 4 port with port 4 as normal/uplink) and have 1 port going from the hub to a router, and another port from the hub going into a computer?  Of course,  I want all the computers to be behind the router and within the same network.   this is set up is due to some physical limitions.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Chaffe
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964450
cannot see why it wouldnt work    cable modem shares internet to hub/switch - switch passes to router - router does whatever you have it set to
                                                                                                                      - switch passes internet to computer who ISNT behind the router
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CharliePete00
CharliePete00 earned 150 total points
ID: 16964622
It may not.  Check your PCs to see if they all receive good IP addresses.  If any of the addresses are in the 169.254.x.y range your cable modem may only assign a single address and you may need to pickup a DSL/Cable router.  Also, the cable modem should be connected to the uplink port.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964636
ah yes good point, i am used to working with ADSL connections straight through :) thanks for grabbing it before i made a dick of myself!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 16964745
Just returning the favor...You saved me on one yesterday ;-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964786
1-1 draw :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 16965210
CharliePete00 and Jay Jay are right, though you could call your ISP and ask for another IP address.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16965604
you could do CBL modem to router from this router go to a hub and another router, this will get you something like you asked

WHAT YOU ASKED

                                                |-----------COMPUTER
    |                |----------ROUTER
    |                |                         |-----------COMPUTER
CBL--------HUB/SWITCH
    |                |
    |                |----------COMPUTER


WHAT WILL WORK

                                                |-----------COMPUTER
    |                |----------ROUTER
    |                |                         |-----------COMPUTER
CBL--------ROUTER
    |                |
    |                |----------COMPUTER
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 450 total points
ID: 16966816
ebjers - No need for two routers, as suggested by the other guys further up, just this unless the three computers need to be firewalled from each other too.

                                                |-----------COMPUTER
    |                |----------HUB/SWITCH
    |                |                         |-----------COMPUTER
CBL--------ROUTER
    |                |
    |                |----------COMPUTER

Steve
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 300 total points
ID: 16968906
Dragon, yours will work and a firewall will seperate the computers, however my diagarm will completly isolate the computers from eachother unless you provide routs to them and is close to the origional desighn.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16968950
The bit I read was "I want all the computers to be behind the router and within the same network."
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16970012
OK I see that part, so your Idea is best.  I was focused in on the first diagram I submitted with th HUB off the CBL and the split between the computer and the RTR, thought they wanted the one computer seperate.

eb
0