Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing session state between asp.net 1.1 and 2.0

Posted on 2006-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
I am wondering if you can share session state between 1.1 and 2.0 pages like you could between asp and aspx.  Does anyone know?

Thanks,
Barb
0
Comment
Question by:bbwrede
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 16964443
This is my understanding:

1) If ASP.NET 2.0 is running the pages, session will be shared.  If you do something like a redirect to a virtual directory running 1.1, you'll lose session.

2) Session belongs to the appdomain, the appdomain belongs to the instance of ASP.NET's worker process.

3) Each instance can be either 1.1 or 2.0

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mistaeverly
ID: 16974342
This is my understanding as well.
0