Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I access the "temp directory" environment variable in VB

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
HI,

I need to get the location of the temp directory from a VB call.

How do I do that (api call, etc)?

Thanks,

chris Schene
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16964294
You want the Users temp folder?...or the Machines temp folder?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16964297
Also what version VB are you working in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 16964360
The user's temp folder...VB 6.0
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1100 total points
ID: 16964377
One way...

    Private Sub Command1_Click()
        Dim UserTempFolder As String
        UserTempFolder = Environ("Temp")
        Debug.Print UserTempFolder
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TiwariVikas
TiwariVikas earned 300 total points
ID: 16966765
Hi cshene ,

you can access any environment variable with following code:

Dim objShell as object
Dim strTemp as string
Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
strTemp = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%temp%")
msgbox strTemp
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16968797
Why use a late bound scripting object when the Environ() function does the same thing?...

Both examples produced the same output on my system.  (WinXP SP2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 16975003
Thanks!
0