Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting static routes on a windows 200 server

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I need to add several static routes for our windows 200 server.

For example all traffic going to 192.168.100.X Subnet mask 255.255.255.0 needs to go down 10.1.100.252


All other raffic needs to go down 10.1.100.254

Can anyone give me detailled instructions on how to do this?  I only need to change the route on the server not for all other clients.   Also I want the routes to be fixed so even if the server is re-booted they are still in effect.

Points will be awarded for the detailed steps.

Many Thanks

G
0
Comment
Question by:GlenmoranUK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964562
this might help you a little

you need to install and configure RRAS
http://www.netro.com.au/support/rras/page.htm
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 16966501
Open a command prompt then

route -p add 192.168.100.0 mask 255.255.255.0  10.1.100.252
and leave default gateway to the other ip

-p makes the route permanent

route print shows you the complete routing table

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 16977861
Steve,

Exactly what I was looking for.  

Many thanks

G
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16978398
No  problem,

Steve
0