Solved

Experiencing trouble trying to import data from Lotus Notes into SQL via NotesSQL ODBC driver

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm getting the following error message when trying to import data from Lotus Notes into SQL:

"[Lotus][ODBC Lotus Notes]The Notes server is not a known TCP/IP host."

Just wondering if any of you out there have seen this before or might have any suggestions with regards to troubleshooting. The SQL server and Domino server are both located on the same physical machine and both are running fine otherwise (we haven't made any recent networking changes that I know of), so I suspect that something has gone awry with the ODBC driver.

It's an old version of Notes (4.6x) and the NotesSQL driver is version 3.01.  If there was any chance of my company upgrading this - believe me - I would have done so already.
0
Comment
Question by:xavieronasis
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 16964701
I imagine your server name is different to the domino server name and something has changed in your name resolution methods, maybe an old WINS server used to make it work and has been shut down etc.  Anyway try PING notesservername from a command prompt.  If so then add an entry to the HOSTS table on the box with the IP address of the Notes server and the Notes server name.

You can find HOSTS at c:\winnt\system32\drivers\ect\hosts (or c:\windows\system32\...) and can open it with notepad.exe

You will probably just find one entry saying


127.0.0.1     localhost

Add an entry that says

ipofnotes     noteservername  noteservername/ou/certitifer noteservername.fullyqualified.domain.com

replacing the details with yours of course.  e.g.

172.29.1.2   notes1  notes1/company notes1.company.com

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16965196


Did you create a DSN ON the Server using the ODBC ,  so when you try and connect to the Domino server, you use the DSN you've configured and the open port that you've allowed to be open on the Firewall.. YOu shouldn't need a hosts file if you have active directory, but since these are on the same machine, well, it shouldn't make a different, since it's the ODBC driver and the port that you've designated in SQL and Lotus Notes to use for transfer.

if it was working and is now not working, then first check the odbc ports in use, and make sure that they are open.  Then open MS Access and try to link a table to the DSN you've configured for Notes and then for SQL server.  That's always a good gage of what's going on.  If you can't create a link table, then you will get very specific errors, like not authorized, and so on.

The only time I've had to create a hosts file was on a windows 2000 non-server running Notes Server, SQL Server.  And the only reason I needed it was to identify the Notes server IP address since I didn't have  a dns server.

The only time I have had stuff fail like this is when someone closed the port on the firewall, or changed the access to the server (w2k did this, too, you needed not only windows permission to access the server, but you needed permission on the SQL server side to access SQL server, and permission on the Notes side to access the Notes database.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16966320
In any case PING notesservername would be a good idea, no ?  Agree HOSTS file shouldn't be needed but if other name resolution method has changed ins ome way that was easy test.  Users could be using different dns/wins servers to the server now maybe or their own hosts files etc. When you get old systems hanging around I have found in practice no-one notices them until someone shuts down something they rely upon!

Guess I'll shut up now though and let xavieronasis  come back first :-)

Steve
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16968243
True, Steve.   Just adding some additional front end checks..:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xavieronasis
ID: 17141347
Adding a hostfile entry did the trick.  Thx.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17141721
No problem.  Thanks for the points

Steve
0