Solved

Why is my Roaming Profile only showing Desktop shortcuts?

Posted on 2006-06-22
10
291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My Romaing Profile is not showing mapped network drives or desktop background.
I copied the Roaming Profile to a network share using the System applet, but it appears to be working only partially

Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 16964359
how have you got your drive mappings? are they being mapped with a script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16964533
no.  I just mapped them manually from the local machine that has the original Roaming Profile
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964569
i am not sure if that will work or not.....i use folder redirection, but in ever case of raoming profiles i have seen, you still have to use a script to map the drives, set it as a logon script
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16964763
ok, let me try that.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964784
you have a script already? or do you need one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 16964834
i need one, actually
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964846
considering i am basically a moron when it comes to scripting, ill give you this link instead!
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_HomeDir.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 16964862
Simply resetting the Profile path on your account in AD should copy the profile properly to the new location.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16964870
out of curiosity NM, with RP do the drives map and stay with the profile? i don't want to be leading this the wrong way and i only ever use the redirection capability
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16964977
Yes, drive mappings are profile dependant.

0