Solved

Computer beeps

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

I recently went on a trip and when i came back my computer would not work.

I turn it on and it beeps 3 times (repeatedly) the last 2 beeps are a little shorter than the first.

I took everything out except for the harddrive, the processor and 1 512mb ram stick with the same results,

Can anyone help?

Cheers,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TommyTwoPints
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16964605
The beep codes are different for each vendors BIOS. Try this link

http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm

From that site it may be a problem with your Video Adapter.

Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 16964649
The first thing i did was to research a page similar to that.

My graphics card has been removed and i still get the beeps.

Cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16964929
have you tryed with another graphics card? if your getting beeps codes about a bad video card the beeps would be the same if it was removed. To verify what the beeps mean more info will help what brnad and model is the motherboard or if its an OEM system what brand and model is the system, with this we can get better information on the beep codes for that system.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 16964965
I haven't tried another graphics card as i dont own another.

The Motherboard is an Asus P4S8X-MX. I have one 512mb stick of ram and a western digital 80gb hard drive attached.

Cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 500 total points
ID: 16965109
From this link

http://support.asus.com/troubleshooting/troubleshooting.aspx?no=758&SLanguage=en-us

Is the Standby LED on?

Have you tried the power supply reset by unplugging the power cord, then push the power button in and hold for 10 seconds?

Have you tried to clear the CMOS?

This link has some other things to check.

http://support.asus.com/troubleshooting/troubleshooting.aspx?no=762&SLanguage=en-us

Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 16965119
Thankyou very much,

The power supply test stopped the beeping but its still not booting. Its a step the right direction though,

Thanks again,

Tom
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16965137
Here's a link to the manual for that motherboard.

ftp://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock478/p4s8x-mx/e1997.pdf

It shows the location of the jumper to clear CMOS

Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16965153
Thanks,  Glad I could help.

Cheers,

Gary
0