Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

STRTOHEX

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
4,376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Yo guys im stuck here

I need to convert a text to hex - not a big deal if you use inttohex(strtoint(text),2);

Now the problem:

how do I convert a text like :

my_text := 1234567890123;
showmessage(inttohex(strtoint(my_text),2)); // this will raise an exception in strtoint(my_text) since the number is higher then 2147483647

Question: Is there a way to convert a string with up to 10 digits into hexadecimal ? how to do it ?



thx in adv
0
Comment
Question by:furmiga
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 16965106
I think I've got this right :-)
try it out

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    var
        my_text: string;
    begin
        my_text := '1234567890123';
        showmessage(Int64ToHex(StrToInt64(my_text)));
    end;

procedure Int64ToHex(bigi: int64): string;
    var
        lo1: integer;
    begin
        result := '';
        while bigi > 0 do
        begin
            lo1 := lo(bigi);
            result := IntToHex(lo1, 2) + result;
            bigi := bigi shr 8;
        end;
        result := '$' + result;
    end;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 16965124
what i'm doing is using an int64 (because it can store larger numbers) and then working out the hex for 1 byte at a time
"lo( )" gets the bottom byte, and "shr 8" moves my "big number" to the right 1 byte (8 bits), effectively dropping off the last byte I just grabbed
I append the hex values, and stick a $ at the start
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 16965295
here is an alternative I've just spent some time on implementing that takes an integer string as uinput no matter how many digits:

procedure bigdiv16(int:string; var d,m:string);
var n,i,k:integer;
begin
  i:=1;
  repeat
    n:=strtoint(copy(int,1,i));
    inc(i);
  until (n div 16>0) or (i>length(int));
  if i>length(int) then
  begin
    d:='0';
    m:=int;//=inttostr(n);
    exit;
  end;
  d:='';
  k:=1;
  repeat
    n:=strtoint(copy(int,1,i-1+k-1));
    if n div 16 > 9 then
    begin
      dec(i);
      continue;
    end;
    d:=d+chr((n div 16)+48);
    if (n<16) and (length(int)>i-1+k-1) then
    begin
      inc(i);
      continue;
    end;
    delete(int,1,i-1+k-1);
    int:=inttostr(n mod 16)+int;
    k:=length(inttostr(n mod 16));
  until length(int)=k;
  m:=int;
end;

function strtohex(int:string):string;
var d,m:string;
begin
  d:=int;
  result:='';
  repeat
    bigdiv16(d,d,m);
    result:=inttohex(strtoint(m),1)+result;
  until d='0';
end;


my initial algorithm was much simpler, but there were some bugs. and that is why I put in thos nasty inc/decs. it's 4:30 am here. I should go to sleep cause I make ugly code :D

peace
0