Solved

Error # 45 CRC error in data

Posted on 2006-06-22
10
5,773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I recently restored my computer to the factory settings.  Once the recovery disk got to 100% complete it populated the error "error #45 CRC error in data".  I then hit OK and it rebooted the computer.  It then asked me to take the CD out and it would reboot again.  Once it rebooted, it is bringing up the error "invalid system disk, replace the disk, and then press any key".  Can anyone help me, or should I take it to a computer repair person?
0
Comment
Question by:badgirl5280
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clivewakeham
ID: 16965287
If you have your Windows ME CD, then use the following;

http://www.computing.net/windowsme/wwwboard/forum/46053.html

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16966602
    > error #45 CRC error in data <
It's possible you have a HardDisk problem.   Try checking it with a free HD diagnostic, as appropriate for your particular Disk by selecting one of the following:

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic
IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
http://www.westerndigital.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16966619
If you are not sure of your HDD manufacturer, here's a small utility you could download and run to check it for you.  It's Lavalys "EVEREST Free Edition 2.20":

http://www.majorgeeks.com/EVEREST_Free_Edition_d4181.html

Then use it to find your HDD details and any other information you may require.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16966677
Have realised you'll be unable to download at present !    Still investigating.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16966768
Have you tried scandisk recently ?    
Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > ScanDisk

Another option is to boot to a WinME Startup disk (floppy) and run this command.
               scandisk /surface /autofix
You may notice that much 'file repairing' is apparant, however it can recover a situation.

If you haven't got one .. how to create a Startup Disk in a Win Me computer:
Click Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Properties > Startup Disk tab > Create Disk.
Or from here:
www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16966868

Press DEL at startup to enter Bios Setup and make sure the HDD is recohnised by the Bios.

Also make sure that the HDD is set as first boot device.

Reboot and confirm if the error is repeated.

Zee
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16978404
CRC stands for Cyclic Redundancy Check which means that the data on the disk cannot be read/write as it contains bad block.
Try using another WindowsME installation CD. If still fail it means that you have a bad hard disk.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 16999032
badgirl5280,
Have you been able to fix your problem using any of the comments above, or have other difficulties arisen ?
If you have any further questions or perhaps require something explained in a different way, please ask, we are out here to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badgirl5280
ID: 17066765
I actually took the computer and had it fixed.  Something was serverly damaged within the hard drive.  I don't know all of what they did, but it is a Compaq computer and they could get everything back excep the Compaq components.  So the virus that I had fried that whole section.

Thank you so much for everyone's help.  Sorry I could not get an answer sooner.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17067233
Thanks for the report.    We're glad to advise, and thank you.
0