Solved

Quickbooks 2004 template transfer --urgent help needed

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When moving Quickbooks 2004 from my old laptop to my new one, I installed quickbooks 2004 on the new, backed up company info  on the old, and restored on the new. I opened the new installation and everything seemed to work fine. Then I remembered I had a custom invoice template to transfer, so I exported it to the new machine.

Here's the problem: when I went to import my invoice template, Quickbooks told me it already had an invoice template of that name and made me rename the custom one that I was trying to import. So I named it, for example, "invoice2."

All of my invoices are set to use "Invoice1" and the invoice template I want to use is now "invoice2." When I tried to delete invoice1 to rename invoice2 to invoice1, it wouldn't let me. When I renamed invoice1 (to change invoice2's name to invoice1), all invoices in the program were set to print using that unwanted template but with it's new name.

Is there an easy way to replace/swap templates so all invoices, past and new, will print using the template I want? (I am not interested in  selecting "invoice2" from the pull-down menu everytime I print an old invoice.)

Hope this is clear--and I'd love to get this resolved tonight, if anyone'd care to help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reckon
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:reckon
ID: 16968550
Anybody? Anybody?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 16968818
Instead of creating a baclup and then restoring to a new system, just try copying the .qbw file and just open it on the new machine.  That should be all you need to do.  I still use QB 99 but I my templates seem to stay intact when moving the file to another system.  Better yet, if you have a server, your .qbw file shoud be on the server so it gets backed up everyday.  That way there is no need to do anything except install QB on a network workstation and open the file via a mapped drive to the server location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reckon
ID: 16972300
So custom templates are stored in the .qbw file? I thought custom templates are stored as .des files. Wouldn't I do better to copy all the .des files over to the new machine?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 16974129
You made a mistake in assuming a restore of the company restores the settings -- it does NOT.

What you should have do is simply this -- when the QB was installed on the new system, then copy all files newer than the installation date from the original to the new system.

Now you have 2x work to do.  Uninstall QB on the new system, and make sure that ALL QB data is deleted, including all from Documents and Settings, and maybe even from the registry.

Reboot, install QB anew, and STOP at that point.  Now copy EVERYTHING from the old to the new system in the QB directories, and the QB portion of Documents and settings and My documents (look, you will find which parts QB uses).  Now shut down and reboot.

Your new system is now a duplicate of the old, if you did all steps right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reckon
ID: 17017344
Thanks--it worked!
0