Solved

Can't see win 98 machine on network from XP machine

Posted on 2006-06-22
11
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I've just put a win 98 machine onto my network of (1 XP machine, 1 win2k machine, 2 macs and a linux), I can access the internet from the 98 machine, but can't see any other computers from it, nor can I see it from other computers. Can I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:hawkeye_zzz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 50 total points
ID: 16965044
I would use the network setup wizard in xp and create disks that will set up another computer on the network.  Just go to Control Panel and then Network Setup Wizard and it will step you through it.

Jolly Good


puter_geek
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 16965231
Do you have Mcafee Security of Norton Security on the 98 machine?  Or Zonealarm, or any firewall?  IF yes, configure it to allow it to communicate with PC on the same network (LAN).
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 150 total points
ID: 16965248
Hi,

http://groups.google.co.in/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.network_web/browse_thread/thread/f4bdba740daa4258/fd91be4444ba6360?lnk=st&q=Can't+see+win+98+machine+on+network+from+XP+machine&rnum=3&hl=en#fd91be4444ba6360


For the 98-XP problem, try the tips on this web page:

Windows XP Network Troubleshooting
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot

Pay particular attention to the sections on firewalls (disable and
un-install while troubleshooting), protocols (use only one),
and NetBIOS over TCP/IP (enable it).

2.

1. Go to Control Panel | Network.

2. Click "File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks" in the list
of network components.

3. Click Properties.

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/n1075635655
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 150 total points
ID: 16965259
Hi,

Check all these things:

1) ensure that *al* l computers have TCPIP installed
2) ensure that *all* computers have NetBIOS over TCPIP check in your TCPIP network settings
3) ensure that *all* computers are using the same IP subnet e.g. 192.168.0.x
where x is the unique number for each PC
4) ensure that *all* computer are in the same workgroup e.g. MSHOME or Workgroup
5) to make a windows 9x computer visible in Network Neighborhood create at  least on shared resource (XP computers do not require this)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:juandelacruz2001
juandelacruz2001 earned 50 total points
ID: 16965452
Can you PING the XP machine's IP address? If you can, then most likely the issue is naming resolution (I assume there's no DNS server local to this network). Verify if firewall is enable on the XP machine (disable temporarily) and check if it work, YOu may have to append your HOSTS file so it can resolve the XP machine name from your 98 machine.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/win98/reskit/part7/wrkappf.mspx?mfr=true

Good luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16966592
we set up our 98 box like the following & it shows up on our nt-based computers under netwk places
 (rclk netwk neigh)
ID tab: workgroup name same as domain name; computer name will = tcp host name
Config tab:
 client for ms netwk prop's has a check to login to nt domain, put in domain name
 tcp/ip prop's: dns - enable dns, host name = computer name, domain name = blank
                    : wins - added local wins server
                    : gw - blank
                    : ip - obtain auto
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16966600
it also has file sharing on with one folder set to share with full access pswd
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17255120
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hawkeye_zzz
ID: 17420132
I haven't abandoned it, just haven't had time to go through all the options, as it's a complex problem. Will try to find a solution soon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hawkeye_zzz
ID: 17452256
In the end I got my files off with a flash disk, and have reformatted and loaded up as win2k. Still can't get on the network! but will try some of these things in the morning. Thanks for your help, have allocated points according to which make most sense
0