Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

export into excel, separate worksheets

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
hi experts,

can you force crystal to export the records in an excel file into separate worksheets?

would really appreciate any ideas on this.

thanks.

ann
0
Comment
Question by:wala_lang
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 120 total points
ID: 16965089
Not that I am aware of.

You might check if Visual Cut or Cut Light can
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 60 total points
ID: 16965211
Visual CUT can do this, but CUT Light can't.

In order to achieve this in Visual CUT, your report must be grouped.  Each Group Level 1 can become a separate tab (sheet) in excel workbook specified as the export target.

- Ido
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
ID: 16965692
thanks for the new info guys.  appreciate it.
0