Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop (recent connection list)

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,807 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-14
How do I clear items from this drop down list?
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 16965156
Go to the File menu,  Recent Connections submenu, and then choosing Clear Menu at the bottom of the submenu.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16965621
Hit the down arrow to bring up the list. Scroll to the entry you want to delete. Then hit the "Del" key.
This tip will work on most or all drop down boxes.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 16966672
How to Remove Entries from the Remote Desktop Connection Computer Box:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=312169

Registry MRU Locations:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/registrymru.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcguy-za
ID: 20849585
Removing Entries in the Windows Remote Desktop Connection Client
To remove entries from the Remote Desktop Connection Computer box in the Windows Remote Desktop Connection client, start Registry Editor, and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default
Entries appear as MRUnumber, and are visible in the right pane. To delete an entry, right-click it, and then click Delete.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:valgeiro
ID: 22231619
Also to clear last and only item in list, after you have cleared the registry.
Then do this :

Open Remote desktop app.
Press <Options>
delete the computer name or IP address in " Computer; "
Then press <Save>

This is for them who need to delete the last listing.
0