Solved

I have over 100 computers and I need to get their serial numbers.  These computers are Dell ones. How can I do this?

Posted on 2006-06-22
17
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need to run a script to get the serial numbers.

Thank you,


David
0
Comment
Question by:campomanes
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
Comment Utility
I know this isn't exactly what you asked for but if you go online and view the PO for all those computers they'll list all the serial numbers on there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seet82
Comment Utility
doubt u can do so
serial numbers of the computers are not normally stored onto the computers.
so no where any programming is able to get the serial number from the computer
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jagadeesh_motamarri earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
OK.....here is the code to find out the serial number of a local computer - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Win_Progu/Q_21617669.html

I believe You'll not find the sample code to do so through the LAN (the only way to do this would be to use the Remote Procedure Call methodology (RPC) on systems that support it).

___Jags
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
Comment Utility
I guest I need the service tag.  Dell has such a tool but I have over 100 machines that I need to get there service tags.

Thank you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
Comment Utility
I would like to get this info. through perl.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
Comment Utility
In that case i really doubt it that possible by any other way.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
Comment Utility
hey here is an idea...

go by each computer one by one and get their serial...

:):):D

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
Comment Utility
t_itanium,

is that the best you can do?  I know that there are some people out there who will know how to solve this issue.
Thank you.

David
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The trouble is Windows will neither know or care what a computers serial number is its not information it needs to know or store it may be able to retrieve it off the heardware if its available but I wouldent think it would be in an obvious place.

The best you may be able to do is get the Windows Product Key which is not going to be much help to you.

On our Dells if you right click My Computer and do Properties it will give you the service tag but I imagine that field is stored in the registry as its preset by dell when they install windows and the registry is not normally accessable from another machine.

You would have to write an application that retrieves this information and calls back and the programming time and setup time would most likly be greater than the time it would take to go round each machine individually.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
Comment Utility
well sorry for that..... but you can simply wait for those people cause am aint one of them.....


sorry again...
cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
Comment Utility
in my openion i don't think there is a way to do it..
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming the serial number is stored in the registry, which I doubt that it is, it would be easy to write a Perl script to extract it.  If you can find where it's located in the registry, I'll work up a script.  If it's not in the registry, then forget the script and just go to each computer and manually find it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If its any help as I mentioned earlier the Dells Here have the Service Tag set into the "Registered To" field under General Tab of My Computer properties.

This Tag can be found in \HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProductId

Writing a script to Search Though and Retrieve this and reporting it back to you is another matter.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ward
David_Ward earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There is a way to do it!

WMI can be your friend. NOT via pearl though - and as of XP+SP2 remote WMI is by default switched off and, if I remember correctly, can not be remotely turned back on.

You can code WMI calls to get this data from most major brand PCs, there are several good auditing packages that can get this (and lots more) data.

I have used this one, it is pretty good:  Visual Audit X3
(it can install and execute itself on remote PCs, and it has a free trial).

http://www.visionsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JoseParrot
JoseParrot earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I think the Look in my PC service provides a solution.
Take a look at a sample page its service provides:
http://www.lookinmypc.com/ReportPage1.htm

Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
Comment Utility
Jose,

Where did you get this info?

Thanks,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:campomanes
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your help. I found the solution. I was able to get the serial number.  Jagadeesh led me in the right direction.
0