Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DX7200 and how to setup raid 1

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to add a RAID controller to a HP Compaq DX7200 Desktop.
Add a second SATA drive and setup for RAID 1.
Note : System already has 160Gb SATA drive with WINXPPRO loaded.
Please advise if this is possible - without having to reload OS on original drive. Can you also recommend a suitable RAID Card?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvel
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 750 total points
ID: 16965520
I cannot stress enough to stay away from cheap raid cards and no name brands.  Here is a card from Adaptec that is very reasonably priced.  This is going to be by far the best bang for your buck.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816103022

As far as not loosing your OS, make a ghost image of it, then create your raid array, and then put the image back on the raid array.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phr0stByte
ID: 16965522
Theoretically, yeah,
But I'd make a backup, just in case.
Sorry, not an expert... just a comment :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 16965796
Thanks for your comments. I have confirmed with HP and they do not support RAID on the DX7200.
Would you agree that there is a very good chance that it will still work with a reasonable card i.e. Adaptec 2047600-R?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16968185
HP is just speaking for what they provide.  Third party cards should do this without a problem, and this Promise card should work fine: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102003
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16968206
Sorry, that was for an IDE controller.  Promise also makes SATA RAID: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102040
0