[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ARCSERV 11.1 error "unable to add job to database"

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

We had a databse corruption that was causing the application to hang. We find some info and delee the queue and in the database folder deleted the "r" files (we had 4) some people reported more than that with the same issue.

Now the backups seem to run fine but it ends with a status of incomplete and in the log th first thing you see is an error "unable to add job to database E=-2005).

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan2013
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16972367
Database corruption.

Quick fix is to initialize the database start with the astpsdat database, if that does not do it then do them all.
Done vie the ARCserve Server Admin, Configuration, Database. Then merge is what tapes you want in the database, if need be.

Slow way is to run the command line utilities (see readme in ARCserve directory). I can provide more details on this Monday if you want. But if the database is in the range of 3-5gb it can take days.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kaka1228
ID: 16981123
Hi there,

I agree with dovidmichel..  try initialising the arcserve database first (server admin -> Database Engine -> Operations -> Initialise Database...)

If this doens't work, then try to modify your job and make sure those files which has been deleted don't still appear to be selected in the backup job

0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 17002983
Hello,

The initialize database option is grayed out. Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 17003290
nevermind...was able to run..waiting for results now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 17004073
Thanks so much for your help. Initializing the DB did the trick.

Regards
0