Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i convert pdf files to a file that i can put on an ipod 5g

Posted on 2006-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have a 5g ipod video 30gb, and i want to be able to put pdf files that include pictures and text into it so i can view it on the ipod. can anyone tell me what software i need to do this(preferably free software)?
0
Comment
Question by:jester2k84
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 375 total points
ID: 16965635
I'm not sure if you can do it with free software, or, if you can (which is likely), what the free software would be.  If you have Adobe Acrobat (the full product Acrobat, which creates PDF files, not just the free Acrobat reader), it can easily export page images to a JPEG file, one JPEG per page (it can do lots of other things also that just blow away people who have only used the free reader).  Part of me wants to say that Acrobat (the full product) is a piece of software that almost every computer user should have, it's one of the softwae pieces that I use more than anything but a web browser (and at one time I did not see the need or use for it).  However, I won't argue that it is grossly overpriced, it's about $300.  I think Adobe would do a lot better if they lowered the standard version to $99, but so far they have not seen the wisdom of my advice.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NecromancerAU
ID: 16967732
Check this site out.

http://www.primopdf.com/
0