Solved

Monitor websites visited by employees

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
1,881 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-10
We have a client with  8 workstation and a windows 2003 SBS  server. They are using a T1 connection with a linksys router. The activity of the users on the internet needs to be monitored. The management wants to make sure that employees are not spending time on the internet for personal use. We are planning to install a Cisco Router for VPN and this router will replace the linksys router. We were thinking of a Pix 501 router. Is there any way to find out what websites each user has visited? I know software by Websense can do a lot, but I know that they are very expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16965386
Is this SBS Premium?

If so, you can use ISA to log everything and create reports.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 16965469
No this is standered. I don't know much about ISA. Would we Use ISA instaed of using a Router?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16965959
Hi,

download and install AWstts

http://awstats.sourceforge.net/

smarter stas

http://www.smartertools.com/Products/SmarterStats/Default.aspx

these are show everthing
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16967542
Hi Netman66,

We were using a program called webspy - it wasn't TOO expensive, but i cannot remember the total cost at the moment

The good thing about it was that it has a 30 day full trial, and is preconfigured with different setting (although, i suppose most decent software would do that)

www.webspy.com

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16967730
You could use ISA instead of a router, yes.  Most people would have the router also though.

Since you don't own it with Standard you might be better off with another product.  It's not cheap but it is also a Firewall so you're getting more than just monitoring.

@red - never heard of it, but I'll check it out.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16967742
Netman66,

webspy was pretty cool, you just need to set up the switch so that the server is on the management port (so it can see all the traffic) then it effectively sniffs what is out there - which made it real easy to set up.

one of my clients found it at a trade show and effectively forced me to implement it - but it was a good experience!

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16974983
The PIX cannot do this job, so you would have to look at some third party application.
The most common way that third party tools work is via a proxy system. You would configure Internet Explorer to use a proxy server so that all traffic goes through the application.

However where the PIX would come in handy is with enforcement. While you can do tricks like removing the gateway from the user's workstation, there are always ways round those. Using the firewall though you can block traffic on port 80 so that it is only allowed from the proxy server, and possibly any other server you might have that is serving http traffic to the outside world (eg Exchange).

You can enforce proxy settings using group policy.

Simon.
0