Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 Server Exchange 2003 Move mailbox problem

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have created an additional exchange 2003 server and moved a test mailbox to that new server.  The user gets email from other exchange users, and also gets internet mail.  The problem is the user can not send internet mail.  Which server is sending the messages the old or new?  This is a default installation with no additional connectors?
0
Comment
Question by:jminickene
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pomiu earned 1000 total points
ID: 16965649
If you send mail in a role of Exchange client in MS Outlook, you should be able to send and receive without any addition connector installed. Do you send mail through SMTP? Exchange disabled the mail relay by default. You must be authenticated to send mail through SMTP. Check your SMTP setting in mail client.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16967122
by default the first server will be responsible to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jminickene
ID: 16970909
Yes, we are using the exchange client and it is now working.  That's what i thought.  Thanks

0