[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem refreshing Materialized View

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two schemas A and B within one database.  I have private synonyms in schema B for all the tables in schema A.  I have procedure in schema B which creates the Materialized view with full referesh.  This materialized view uses these private synonyms.  It has five queries with union.   When I execute this procedure in schema B, it just hangs.  Also, my DBA does not see any activity on database level.  When the DBA runs it on the server, his session also hangs.  When I run these queries individually, it works fine.  

Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:dnabatra
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 16965399
Please could you post the queries?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aalapsharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 16966438
Use the following parameters while creating the MV:

NOPARALLEL
NOLOGGING
BUILD DEFERRED

Example:

Create materialized view <MV_Name>
NOPARALLEL
NOLOGGING
BUILD DEFERRED
REFRESH COMPLETE
as
(
Your query goes here
);

This will create the MV without populating the data.

Then you can manually refresh the MV using the "dbms_mview.refresh" procedure

Regards,
Aalap
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MohanKNair
MohanKNair earned 1000 total points
ID: 16977476
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294556
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0