[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

IP address port?

Posted on 2006-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I don't understand how to set up the port that follows the ip address (i.e. 192.168.1.102:8093)

If i want to Remote Desktop to my remote computer from home, through a server, where would i set :8093 on the remote computer or router

Through a domain server (i.e. 192.168.1.102) i want to access a workstation which has an ip address of 192.168.1.98.
How would i do that? Do i have to use the port number? Where do i get this port number and how to set it up?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16965556
Normally you would configure the router to forward port 3389, which is the default Remote Desktop port, to the computer to which you wish to connect. Then from the remote site when you connect with remote desktop to the WAN/Internet port it is automatically redirected to the appropriate computer and you only need to use the WAN/Internet IP to connect. (i.e. no port #)
If you wish to change and use other than the default port there are 2 options:
1) some routers have the ability to map outside ports to inside ports. You would choose an outside port like 8010 to connect to the computer using WAN IP:8010 and forward to 192.168.123.10 using inside port 3389, or connect using WAN IP:8020 to computer 192.168.123.20, again using inside port 3389
2) you can change the "Listening port" of a computer so that computer 10 uses port 8010, computer 20 uses 8020 and so on. In this case you configure the router to forward the appropriate IP directly to the proper IP on the same inside and outside ports, and you would again connect using  WAN IP:8010, or WAN IP:8020  To do this you need to adjust the registry to set the listening port:
http://www.petri.co.il/change_terminal_server_listening_port.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 16967636
Usually, you change the port a program listens through inside the application itself, through the configuaration of the app.
0