Solved

Problem with Laptop's Monitor, VERY URGENT

Posted on 2006-06-22
33
14,249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello everyone...

I really need help with this thing now, as this is a very urgent.
I was working on my laptop and i have noticed before that something is not right in the monitor, the monitor keeps flushing then gettin darker and turned off, only when I press on a little pin next to the Turn Off/On button it gets back on but it still do the same thing.
To tell the truth, I GOT SO FRUSTRATED And hit this pin and then the monitor have no light again...! :(
I still can see the screen but it's too dark and it barely appears which means no light..!

The computer works OK, Everything is perfect as Now I have detached everything and took everything apart (DVD, Floppy Drive, Battery) only the HDD hooked up and working, I tried to take off the monitor from the HDD but it seems no way to do so coz there's a joint between the motherboard and the monitor which is the (I/O datapass) I guess..!

Computer Specs:
Acer Aspire 1400, Looks exactly the one in this link:
http://www.aranet.pl/sklep/specyfikacja/grafika/acer/as1400-5.jpg
CPU Speed: Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.00 GHz,  256 MB of Ram.
HDD: Gigz and note that I have changed the HDD due to HDD corruption.

My question is, Did I lose the monitor ? what exactly happend and is there away to fix it ?
the computer is still detached and un-assembled.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
  • 14
  • 8
  • 7
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16965500
BTW: I Will Increase and give another 500 points to who can give me a solution..!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16965515
The Pin i'm talking about is next to the cap, arrow and num leds..! You can see in the picture.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16965543
Could be one or more of many things;
1) Loos or dirty connector from the main board to the monitor
2) Loos components inside the actual LCD (very bad, hard and expensive to fix)
3) The little pin you refer to might be the switch that tells the computer when the monitor is closed, this switch (pin) may be jamed
4) The onboard graphics card could be going bad (you can check this by attaching an external monitor, if the external works then the graphics card is good)

As far as taking the monitor off, this can be very dificult.  Look for screws in the hinges (you may have to remove the hinges).  You may also need to take the entire back of the laptop off (remove screws marking what holes each screw comes out of).  If you do take the laptop any further apart be careful, there are many delicate ribon cables that can be broken easily.  You can clean the monitor connectors with an electronics sylican spray (get at Radio Shack).

Unfortunatly when a laptop monitor goes bad it is almost impossible to fix for less than the cost of a new laptop.  I'm assuming you are out of warenty, so any repair will come out of pocket.

good luck

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 83 total points
ID: 16965551
Apreciate the offer for an aditional 500 pts, but EE has a max of 500 pts per question.  However if you grade an answer with an A they will get 4 times the points (2000), a B will get 2 times the points (1000) and a C will get 500 pts

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16965563
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16966039
Thanx ebjers for the prompt reply..

I Already connected the laptop to my desktop monitor and it seems to be working good.

but haven't check the connector between the Mobo and the monitor coz it's not an easy thing to do and also the only thing that connects both of them is a small joint thats about 9 red brazen fibers and another 8 brazen color next to them covered by piece of plastic and above it there's a small sticker written on it " First line: Unipac 14.1 (C), Second line: P/N ..... #, Third line: High-Tek Rev 1.0 ver" ..

I have checked this pin, and it works it does take my computer to sleep situation as it does be4.

The thing I don't understand, why the monitor was flushing and once i press this little pin it goes back to normal then it starts to flush again till no end.... ! If i can know the problem i'll make this piece of crap to pieces and fix it.

Thanx for all in advance, in case I haven't find a solution i will award points to everyone who joined this thread.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16966264
It sounds like your monitor is just plain going bad, what is happening when you press the pin is kinda like reseting the monitor.  That may be why it works for a while then stops.

You can try scowering the internet looking for a replacment monitor or a broken Acer Aspire 1400 that you can use to fix yours, but in the end you are going to spend more money than it is worth.  I say for now work with a desktop monitor when you can , and replace the laptop as soon as you can.  You can get laptops for under 500 now adays and some even less than that.  Check out sites like bigo.com and tigerdirect.com they both deal in referbished and closeout laptops for discounted prices.

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16966267
sorry relpace bigo.com with http://www.overstock.com
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 83 total points
ID: 16967620
Your problem is the backlight, or the power to it. These can usually be replaced, but should be done by a pro. Easy to damage the LCD.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16967713
Thanx eb again for the info..

but i'm sure that my monitor is still working, the only thing that i can have caused this is the little pin, something i forgot to tell that when I press down the pin it used to shutdown the monitor or by other words turn it off, now it's like it's pressed down..! I'm 100% sure that it's only this small pin.

Chris you might be right, but i'm still thinking it's the pin or it is my wish. but to be honest with you I can see only one small light on the right side of the monitor and once i press on the pin it goes black.

Note that My monitor is still darker than the one in other thread that "EB" has posted.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Psyco_666
Psyco_666 earned 83 total points
ID: 16968419
I think that you backlight has gone on the LCD display. Not sure if you can replace this as a seperate unit or if you need to get a whole new display.

Thinkpads require a new display
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16969594
I can't afford to buy a new display and also as guys has said fixing or buying this new LCD monitor will cost a new Laptop price, so I would rather purchase a new laptop instead of spending money on this damned one. lol

I will leave the question open for more experts to see and give their opinions about it. In case there was away to fix this i'll take it with me on july as i'm going to Palestine/Isreal and I guess there they can fix it for less price than U.K.

So till then I hope I can get a good instructions for fixing it. I will open a new question in the Laptop TA for experts to see the question.


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abarneslouortho
abarneslouortho earned 83 total points
ID: 16971378
okay, that button you keep pressing and have messed up somehow, see if you can pull it around with anything, and then if you can get it seated properly again, superglue it.  that pin most likely sits on a switch on your mobo that controls the backlight to your monitor, and its instability is therefore causing your monitor to seem asleep
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wylie_uk
wylie_uk earned 83 total points
ID: 16973308
there proberly is a setting to turn down the monitor brightness as the battery runs down, could it be this?

also there are wires that run through the hindges on the lcd screen that carry the picture, on some laptops there is a 'backlight' wire and a 'picture' wire, and these have push together plugs, maybe there is a problem with the backlight.

last thing is the list pin is a switch that turns of the screen backlight when the lid is shut, it could now be stuck down and the laptop now thinks the screen is always closed so no backlight.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 16975210
Hi,
Your problem is going to be the invertor. The invertor in a laptop gives the LCD screen its Brightness hence the fact that you can just make out the image but its very very dark. The invertor is normally located in the bezel around the edge of the screen.

Simply remove the screws surrounding the bezels (usually covered with sticky plastic covers) and find the rectangle pcb board. That is your invertor.

Invertors are usually under £100 you can do a search on the net (google)

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 16975227
BTW it is not your switch as that turns the screen on and off and activates sleep mode on certain units. The reason it appears to be that is the invertor is failing so as your hitting the button you are asking a failing device to do more work than it has left in it.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16975248
OK Guys, I have took off the cover above this PIN which has the shutdown, internet and user button. and now I took off the pin it self, I see a squared tiny box, around it there is 4 numbers, on the right there is " 2 up, 1 down, on the left 4 up 3 down. above this box there is a "SW2" which i guess refers to Switch 2 ... !?  Can I try and connect the 1 and 2 togeather or 1->3 ..etc while the laptop is on or not?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 16975251
read previous 2 posts you are wasting your time my friend
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16975284
Thanx Richeyyy for your comments, however I have your posts and there's nothing around monitor, Take alook at the picture I posted in the question, the Laptop is 2 years old and just the last week i noticed that the monitor was flushing then goes dark, also when I try to change the brightness by pressing the FN + F6 or F7, it doesn't do anything it's still the same as before and never changed.

Do you really think it's the invertor? and where is it located, ? on the Mobo or inside the monitor?

I hope I didn't missed any thing of what experts has suggested.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 16975309
Ok you need to trace the cable going to the tft somewhere between the board and screen will be the invertor

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ACER-ASPIRE-1400-LAPTOP-TFT-INVERTER-PK070011300-15_W0QQitemZ103000785515QQihZ013QQcategoryZ31569QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

The above link is not only a pic of what it looks like but you can buy one for nothin, sorted!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16975312
Forgot to reply you guys Abarneslourortho & wylie_uk

Abarneslourortho

I have followed ur instructions and I took off the pin, and as above i have said there's nothing but a small plastic box surrounded by 4 numbers. what do you think I can do ?

Wylie
I change the setting of the power to always on, but nothing changed.
And there's only one wire for the monitor.
Regarding the pin I have tried now to connect the 3 & 4 and they switch the computer to stand by mode. the 1 & 2 do not work.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16975319
Yah it looks just exactly the one I have now... and it's very cheap.
But I guess it needs a pro to change it. ??
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16975321
Oh sorry the last comment was for you Richey
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 16975331
no if you can find the invertor then you have done 99% of the job already, you simply need to unplug both ends and plug in the new one and thats it (assuming the "new" one works....) its worth buying that one as it is cheap, however its as old as the unit and might still fail so at least you'll know for next time.......
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16975335
The one you have linked is for 15inch monitor, mine is 14. does it fit ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Richeyyy earned 85 total points
ID: 16975339
just as a further note the reason your brightness controls don't work is because the invertor is what controls that so that makes it 99.99% that its the invertor and nothing else
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 16975542
the best bet is to ask the seller if the number on the invertor matches yours
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 16975556
it probably dosen't as its a different screen, it depends on whether its by the same manufacturer or not. When calling a firm to order they may ask you for the number on the back of the tft, as it isn't made by acer they can vary from month to month depending on what stock acer had in at the time. Most good companies should be able to sort you one with just the part number off the invertor itself but you may want to take the screen off and have a look (make a note of everyting on the bck) just incase they ask, saves going through the palaver of ringing and gong through it all again
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16975586
Hello again Richey.

I guess you are probably very right about the inventor as My monitor is too dark and have no brightness contorl, the only control of the brightness is the keyboard FN buttons. I now have took off the screen from the Mobo, and unpluged the connector or joint between them which I have explained what it looks like in one of my previous comments.

I have looked for the inventor but I couldnt find it in the mobo, I also cannot open the Monitor as it has no pins at all, I'm not sure if it's compressed monitor..! what do you think ?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16992196
Alright Everyone, I'll make it easy on you all.

I'll split points for your help, but I need to know exactly is it the motherboard or the monitor ?????
Can any one point me for a test so I can see where is the corruption, I'll get a new mobo in case it was the cause.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16992313
If you connected your laptop to an external monitor and the exteranl monitor worked, then 99% chance your MOBO is good.  I'm betting on the monitor or one of the parts associated with the monitor.

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16992652
Thanx Eb.

I'll try to buy a second hand LCD monitor for the laptop and check weather it will work or not, I hope i can find a cheap one.

Thanx again.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16996744
You don't need to buy a monitor to test the laptop, hook up the monitor for the computer you are using to read this.  No need to waste money.
0