Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check if headphone/headset is plug or not

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
do someone knows how to check if the microphone/headphone/headset is plugged/attached or unplugged in your pc?
0
Comment
Question by:drake_leon
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 16966413
Hello Sir,

  You can check the following site if this could help you in any way.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/MFC/Q_10016360.html?query=detect+microphone&clearTAFilter=true

with regards,
padmaja.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenpem
ID: 16967274
I doubt you'll have much luck with detecting what's actually plugged in. This would depend entirely on the manufacturer of the PC/sound card/BIOS, and would be really difficult to get at. Plus it would change on the next PC you come across. BUT if you can (as per saravananvg's suggestion) see that something is being "heard" on the microphone (and the PC doesn't have one built-in!) that's a good hint that a headset might be connected.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 500 total points
ID: 17121136
My solution: pop up a messagebox and ask the user... :-)

I don't think most hardware soundcards have the appropiate functionality for this. Besides, you will have to deal with the possibility that multiple devices might be available on the system. For example, the user might have a regular soundcard and an additional USB device which happens to be a headphone that connects to USB. (Like the SkypePhones.) Maybe they also have a modem in their system which might also appear as an input device for sound. Thus, the best solution is to ask the user if a headphone is connected. And if it is, then ask where.

I know, this solution sucks...
0