Solved

FTP app-waht is it?

Posted on 2006-06-22
10
549 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I see this category at download.com. what is FTP utilities?
0
Comment
Question by:binocular222
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phr0stByte
ID: 16965557
FTP = File Transfer Protocol
Commonly used to....  transfer.... files.
Check out:
http://www.ftpplanet.com/ftpresources/basics.htm
ftp tools often have better features, such as site management, increased security options, resumable downloads, ftp search engines, etc.  Or they are tools to set up your own ftp server on your own PC so you can access your files from anywhere and/or share them with other people.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 50 total points
ID: 16965581
Way to transfer files & entire folders easily over the Internet.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/F/FTP.html     What is FTP? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia Computer Dictionary
"Short for File Transfer Protocol, the protocol for exchanging files over the Internet. FTP works in the same way as HTTP for transferring Web pages from a server to a user's browser and SMTP for transferring electronic mail across the Internet in that, like these technologies, FTP uses the Internet's TCP/IP protocols to enable data transfer.
FTP is most commonly used to download a file from a server using the Internet or to upload a file to a server (e.g., uploading a Web page file to a server). "

http://filezilla.sourceforge.net/ has a great free ftp program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16965616
so, it allows me to upload some files to an online storage and then i can access again anytime, anywhere -like megaupload.com? So, why do i need an app? only an an online storage is enough?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16965854
How do you plan to get the files to the only storeage?  It like having a disk drive and no computer, no OS.  You need something to transfer the data from your computer to the online storage.  ftp is one of many ways to do this.  It looks like megaupload.com use http to do this, which is a network protocol that is implmented by the application we call "a web browser".

ftp is not only a application (actually there are two a ftp client and a ftp server) but it is also a protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16965969
So, each ftp app goes with one website which has the online storeage?
which is the best ftp app? I've tried some but the speed is awful
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16965986
>> so, it allows me to upload some files to an online storage
No, thats not usually what it's used for (in my experience), unless you are using an online storage.
FTP is for getting files on your computer what HTTP is for getting websites on your screen -- Most web sites also have FTP servers as well as HTTP servers that you can download files from. But you may never know that you got a file from an ftp site unless you pay attention to the source (ftp URLs start wit ftp:// instead of http://)

You can set up your own ftp server, give people the site address & then assign permissions on who can & who can't download which files from your site. To find ftp sites on the web, just ask www.google.com for: ftp site directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Silly_Burrito
ID: 16977127
FTP programs are dedicated programs for downloading files from an FTP server, or you can upload files to them as well. Usually they come with handy features like resuming downloads. This is handy for those huge downloads in case you get bumped offline. This was more of a problem in the dialup days than now, with so many browsers having their own download windows and ability to access FTP sites.

Best FTP is a question of preference. FlashFXP is great for accessing my Xbox and internal network, and other sites, but it's not free. For the free category, I'd recommend FileZilla, or if you like old but simple programs, WSFTP_LE is one of my old favorites, but it's definitely not up to snuff with some of the newer ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16980961
And i can also access to others' uploaded files? It sounds nice if we have a large sharing network. But the speed, er, my friends prefer megaupload.com
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16980998
megaupload.com is a computer running an application it is not an application.  Do you know what application/protocol is uses for transfering the files?

Saying you prefer meagupload.com over ftp is like saying you perfer www.msn.com over http.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16981097
>> sounds nice if we have a large sharing network
Google for: p2p programs
Shareaza is a popular sharing program
0