?
Solved

Xerox Workcentre PE16 Printer/Scanner

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
4,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I was just wondering can this scanner be shared over the network?   I was able to share the printing but I can't get the scanner to work.  I was informed that it worked at one point but I find this hard to beleive because I know you need some special program to share a scanner.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16991650
What you can try to know is : If scanning, can the Scanner send that file over mail :)

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
trh01 earned 80 total points
ID: 17224102
It seems most unlikely that the scanner is networkable, because if you read the user manual (http://www.office.xerox.com/userdoc/PE16I/PE16_Web/pdfs/UserGuide_en.pdf), then there is a specific reference to network printing - but nothing concerning network scanning.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17562682
Please proceed !

Best Regards !
0