Solved

Digital over analog

Posted on 2006-06-22
12
2,952 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear experts.

Do you know what is the benefits of using digital over analog? I know the major advantage of digital data transmission over analog is that digital signals can be transmitted over long or short distances without picking up noise. What advantages I can get for using digital over analog?
0
Comment
Question by:drmopco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16965596
Compared to what? Analog over analog?  You have already answered your question if that is the case.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 30 total points
ID: 16965662
Digital can give you greater speeds and greater distance.  (I'm assuming you are talking about fiber over ethernet)

Disadvantage would be cost.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 440 total points
ID: 16965828
Hi,

Digital signals consist of patterns of bits of information. These patterns can be generated in many ways, each producing a specific code. Modern digital computers store and process all kinds of information as binary patterns. All the pictures, text. sound and video stored in this computer are held and manipulated as patterns of binary values.

The main advantage of digital signals over analog signals is that the precise signal level of the digital signal is not vital. This means that digital signals are fairly immune to the imperfections of real electronic systems which tend to spoil analog signals. As a result, digital CD's are much more robust than analog LP's.

Digital signal processing
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_signal_processing
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 440 total points
ID: 16965836
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16965984
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16966637
This sounds suspiciously like homework, but you have been a member for some time and don't seem to have a habit of such, so I'll back off...  Still, can you be more specific about your context here?  There are so many potential angles to your question...

Sometimes digital is better, sometimes analog is better - please be more clear.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16967217
Speed is the advantage

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmopco
ID: 16973575
Let me clear my question.  I want to get some information that what are the advantages when I use digital over amplitude modulated phone system in business. I know digital signals can also be transmitted over an analog carrier wave but the data they carry is not base upon the max amplitude of the wave. Digital signals are in one of two state either on or off and it is easy to determine this state even if the signal has picked up a large amount of noise or lost signal. Am I hitting the right target?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 30 total points
ID: 16973974
Yes, that is correct.  Noise is much less of a problem on digital signals compared to analog signals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmopco
ID: 16980666
Well, this is not a homework anyway. I think that I understand little bit about digital over analog.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16980679
Glad we could help.

eb
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16989195
You are welcome.  Anytime.
0