[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PIX 501 VPN

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have a used cisco pix came with the built in software nothing else we use the gui to configure it from https

anyways the gui interface says that we have 10 VPN clients does anyone know how to get the client side software or any good tutorials

on setting up the cisco pix vpn connections
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16965643
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 16975526
A CD with the VPN software should have come with the PIX. Else you can download the VPN client software from Cisco - but only if you have a CCO account with SmartNet on the PIX, registered with the serial number.
If you are using the GUI, there is a good VPN wizard that walks you through step-by-step to set up either a site-site vpn or for VPN clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17024073
does the wizard allow you to do this without the cd
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17024220
The wizard only sets up the PIX.
The CD has the client software
0