Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ThunkConnect in Kernal32.dll

Posted on 2006-06-22
9
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Occasionally I get a message (on boot-up) saying something like (sorry) TunkConnect32 could not be found in kernel32.dll
0
Comment
Question by:johndix2
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16965722
Check this post for your answer, let me know

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20148127.html

eb
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16966949
ThunkConnect32

RUNDLL32.EXE - Entry Point Not Found.   The procedure entry point ThunkConnect32 could not be located in the
dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll.

You need to update your display drivers. More info here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330159&Product=winxp

Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndix2
ID: 16972796
All of the references I have seen have not been with Windows XP.

I have a Radeon 9800 Series with a Radeon 9800 SE AGP (0x4148) chipset.

My video driver is ati2mtag.sys  version 6.14.10.6512.   I cannot find any update on the ATI site.

Any help would be most appreciated.

John Dix
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16973422
Hi johndix2  the best drivers are the default on the cd that came with your card.
Roll back feature in windowsxp allows to roll back the drivers.
If there is errors of any kind it is not always fixed by updating butrather using drivers that windowsxp will accept.

http://display-and-video.free-driver-download.com/MSI/17251/MSI-ATI-Radeon-9800-9600-9200-Series-Driver-7.991-Windows-2000-XP.html
See if these help.
You can also run a dxdiag from start run type in that, then run the display dxdiag will let youknow what if any the problems are.
Regards Merete
Tip save as so that you have an installer copy backup for another time.
I always keep my drivers installers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16973438
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndix2
ID: 16973645
Thank you.

I downloaded and ran that program - the files it offered were earlier than those installed.

John Dix
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 16973726
Yep I was aware they are earlier than the current drivers you have, maybe the drivers you are using are not compatible?
Otherwise I would suggest installing the card again from scratch.
Do you have an onboard mainboard video card you can move your monitor over to so that you can take teh ATI out.
The two links above one shows how to install the card.
I have seen issues with ATI cards and some simply will not work properly with certain mainboards.
The only solution for the unfortunate owner was to buy a different card, yet the ATI can work pefectly on other mainboards.
It is just one of those things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndix2
ID: 16976059
Thank you.    It doesn't happen *every* time I boot up, and the computer seems to work OK anyway, so I'll just leave things as they are.

John Dix
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16976826
Fair enough thank you John.
Merete
0