[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy a table from one database to another

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Evening experts.

All I need to do is copy 1 remote table from a backup database, to another database on the same sql server.  Table has to include the data from the backup.

Everything I have tried keeps trying to copy every table, with all data.  Simply just need a copy and paste like situation. There are no triggers, indexs etc, just the table structure, the keys, and data.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:moonrisesystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 375 total points
ID: 16965699
standard backup/restore routine will try to do it as a whole database. what you can try to do is:

1. export your table using DTS from your database and then import it where you need to get new data.

2. restore database under a different name and then run a query to insert everything from that table and that database into your current table, of the current database.

i'm not sure which one would be easier for you, but they're both not bad ;)

good luck,
yurich
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16965715
Another approach:

Use DestinationDatabase

Select *
Into DestinationTable
From SourceDatabase.dbo.SourceTable

You will have to add the indexes/constraints after that is complete.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16965742


If this table is the same table from an "older" backup copy are you worried about duplicates, are you trying to replace data?

If not, AC's solution is the easiest since its on the same server.

0