Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datawarehousing

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
3,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can anyone suggest me good e-books, URLs on Datawarehousing concepts, ETL and ETL Tools like DataStage, Informatica etc.
Also I want the e-books on Teradata.

Thanks in Advance,
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:Sharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 16972641
Lots of good datawarehousing stuff here.  http://www.bizintelligencepipeline.com  For example try a search on ETL Tools.

Here's a comparison doc: http://www.dmreview.com/article_sub.cfm?articleId=3084

Although I can't stand 'Dummies' books the 'Datawarehousing for Dummies' is a great executive level DW overview and useful resource throught discovery, design, implementation and maintenance.

0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 16974345
Thanks for the response. All the URLs mentioned are providing the concepts of Datawarehousing. But I want the concepts especially of DataStage. I have knoledge on DataStage but want to become expert on my own. If anyone provides the e-books or book names (hard copies so that i will buy the books) or URLs specific to DataStage, i will be very thankful.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nakul_vachhrajani earned 200 total points
ID: 16981460
You can start off by reading the following books:

Anahory S, & Dennis M,  “Data Warehousing in the Real World”, Pearson Education, 1997
and
Kimball R, “The Data Warehouse Toolkit”, John Wiley, 2nd Ed., 2002

For your information, Ralph Kimball is considered to be the "guru" in the Data Warehousing world.

I have read the two books mentioned above during my post-graduation studies and find them very rich in concepts and case-studies that would help you to gain an insight into the Data Warehousing world.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scoobydoo6969
ID: 21700506
I also have not been able to find any books on DataStage.  Being that this product is in the upper right of the magic quadrant, that seems a bit surprising.

For anyone else looking, I did find these URLs a bit helpful:

http://www.packtpub.com/article/visual-etl-development-ibm-datastage

http://www.scribd.com/doc/209134/DataStage-Manager
http://www.scribd.com/doc/209121/DataStage-designer?ga_related_doc=1
0