Solved

what do you call that little icon beside the url

Posted on 2006-06-22
14
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
inthe adressbar and how do you make your own any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:jcw20
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
griffin36 earned 250 total points
ID: 16965901
I'm not sure if it has a name; perhaps it is called the "favorite icon."

One way to show it that works fairly well is to create the icon and save it as favicon.ico in the document root, such that it could be accessed through http://www.yourdomain.com/favicon.ico. Once there, it will be found by most popular browsers.

An alternate method is to add <link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon">
to the <head> section of your web pages, where you should replace "favicon.ico" with the correct location of the file.

If you want to know how to make an icon file, you need a special program designed to make it, which range from the venerable but pricey Microangelo (http://www.microangelo.us/) to the free but complex GIMP (http://gimp-win.sourceforge.net/). There are, of course, other programs between these two extremes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16966394
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16966431
That icon is the Internet Explorer Icon.

Free icon editors:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/iconediter.html     Randys Icon Editor download and review - icon editing tool from SnapFiles
http://www.clickfire.com/viewpoints/reviews/freeware/iconedit32.php     IconEdit32 Icon Editor Review
http://ranfo.com/iconedit.html          Ranfo Freeware Icon Editor  (try this first...)

Listing:
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Search/icon_editor.html     Free icon editor downloads

Convert images to icons:
http://www.eipcprograms.com/ImageIconConverter.htm     Image 2 Icon Converter

Edit desktop icons etc.
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Multimedia_and_Graphics/Graphics_Viewers/CoffeeCup_Free_Icon_Studio.html    


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 16967034
The Official Name for it is "favicon"

If you search google you will find tonnes of pages giving editors etc but its essentially just a small icon file. In the past you used to have to link them in however most browsers will nw check for the existance of one in the site root and pull it up.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Favicon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16968263
Dear jcw20,

Like rhickmott stated, the icon is called a 'favicon'. It is simply a 16x16 image and is made by saving it as 'favicon.ico'. Many website have used this and it automatically saves itself when added to favourites etc.

For more information, or to create your own, simple and freehand drawing of one, go to www.favicon.co.uk and send your own icon to your email address. You can also make your own by using programs such as Microsoft Paint, Fireworks, Adobe etc and just save the file as 'favicon.ico'.

Although, if you want more professional icons, try searching google for 'favicon' and you will be sure to find a decent premium site for these.

Plus, it is also very simple to use, as you just place the icon into the same directory of your HTML file and it will automatically do the rest for you.

Hope this was helpful - GL

# Nerd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toddward
ID: 16968778
Here's a good walkthrough for everything...adding on to the already large list of links:

http://binarybonsai.com/forums/comments.php?DiscussionID=529
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregtampa
ID: 16971825
favicon.ico Is the name of that icon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 17021007
how do i get apache to reconize ico  files i don't see any difference
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:griffin36
ID: 17033804
By default, any current release of Apache should have the built-in ability to handle icon files.

The "favicon" is not something that Apache does anything special with, though. The web browser (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Opera, and others) is the program that handles the favicon. If you do not see it, check that you have properly followed the instructions above, and if it still doesn't work, this means that your browser does not support it and that you should try a different one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:griffin36
ID: 17349955
I think that this question should be PAQ and points awarded as the as there was a good deal of useful information on this page answering the original question.

With regards to point distribution, I will let any of the other contributors speak for themselves. As for me, I think that I should be included in the (potential) final allocation of points.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17354197
The question was answered after about 3 posts with plenty of follow up information given.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17410332
Yes, I also agree that the points should be split between the people who deserve them. It should be quite easy to notice who does.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17410371
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21933527.html     Web Languages: No icon on address bar
http://www.chami.com/tips/Internet/110599I.html     How to display your web site logo on the address bar and in the favorites list
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/Author/dhtml/howto/ShortcutIcon.asp     How to Add a Shortcut Icon to a Web Page
"The only way a shortcut icon appears on a user's Favorites menu and Address bar is if the user chooses to add your page as a favorite. You can add a button or link on your page that prompts the user to add your page. Use the following code to experiment with this feature."
0