Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to change Attributes of file?

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI,
I am cpying one file from server that has Read Only attribute. I want to change its attribute so that I can write in that file.
I know , I haveto use  Win32::File module and SetAttributes command. But unfamiliar with the format and syntax.
Please reply.
0
Comment
Question by:niravdesai23
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 16966499
Here's an example:

  use Win32::File qw(SetAttributes GetAttributes READONLY);

  my $pathToFile = "c:/somedir/somefile.txt";

  my $currentattrib = 0;
  GetAttributes($pathToFile, $currentattrib);

  SetAttributes($pathToFile, $currentattrib - READONLY);
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcl99
ID: 16967819
Here's the solution:
#!/usr/bin/perl -w
use strict;
use Win32::File qw(GetAttributes SetAttributes READONLY NORMAL);

my $pathToFile = "d:\\test.txt";
my $currentattrib = 0;

#See attrib
GetAttributes($pathToFile, $currentattrib);
print "Current attrib: $currentattrib\n";

#Set to readonly
SetAttributes($pathToFile, READONLY);
GetAttributes($pathToFile, $currentattrib);
print "After setting to readonly: $currentattrib\n";

#Set to normal
SetAttributes($pathToFile, NORMAL);
GetAttributes($pathToFile, $currentattrib);
print "After setting to normal: $currentattrib\n";
0
 

Author Comment

by:niravdesai23
ID: 16969415
I am getting following errors:.....I am using ActivePerl 5.8.8.817 for windows.


"SetAttributes" is not exported by the Win32::File module
 "GetAttributes" is not exported by the Win32::File module
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:niravdesai23
ID: 16970405
Anybody with any clue on this....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NorCal2612 earned 200 total points
ID: 16970587
Will this work for you?

#!perl

$file = "/path/to/my_read_only_file.txt";

system("attrib -R $file");

#-----/

Hope that helped! :D

T
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perl_Diver
ID: 16970788
change this line:

use Win32::File qw(GetAttributes SetAttributes READONLY NORMAL);

to:

use Win32::File;
0