Solved

system continually restarts  windows xp

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
you know when you reboot your system, it's only windows that shuts down and then starts up again. this thing is actually powering off for a half a second and then powering back up again.  Like some laptops do when you reboot them. they go off completely for a few seconds and then come up again. this is like that only it's off for only a half a second.

I have changed mboards in an amd 2200 replaced cpu with 1800  same old ram same power suppy same everything.
after loading windows (and everything else)  it now will not shutdown, it will reboot.
I've changed p/s with 2 different new ones, I've changed cpu, I've changed ram, I've done a repair install.  It all started after I put in the last 27 windows updates, it may have been going on all the time, I only reboot while I was working on it.  It didn't have this problem before. I've restored to a system point,  NOTHING works.

Your help is seriously needed
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dnlowe
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16966724
turn off the wake on features in the bios,
pwr opt's:
hib - unchk hibernate
adv - powr button set to shutdown
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 16966813
best shutdown troubleshooter :   www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16966817
or try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16966822
probably the OS went flakey - can you install xp on another disk or partition, update it and test the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnlowe
ID: 16970336
New report.  I just booted into safe mode and it shuts down properly   does this mean it's a driver issue??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnlowe
ID: 16970622
nobus

drivers drivers drivers, nothing sucks quite like a bad driver.
thanks for the redirection.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16970637
glad it helped !
0