?
Solved

Solarwinds Usage Assistance

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Dear Lads,

Not sure if there's a way to monitor bandwidth utilization with Solarwinds Engineers Edition. My company had a 2MB DSL static plan, so when the network monitoring tool within the package on a Cisco 837, SNMP enabled device, it basically gives me the following interfaces:

ATM0 - AT0
ATM0.0-aal5 layer
ATM0.1-all5 layer
ATM0-atm layer

Im a little confused with so many interface. Anything I should be adding/customizing in order to acheive what I want?

Please enlighten me :)
0
Comment
Question by:Ivyb
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:srikrishnak
srikrishnak earned 400 total points
ID: 16966884
Cisco 837 is a broadbanc router ( in other words its just a router built to work with Broadband) so you are seeing the ATM interfaces. When you use the SolarWinds or any other tool it shows the interfaces which are not admin shutdown.
It depends on which particular interface you/your ISP configured on Cisco 837.

May be for a begining you can start with all the interfaces. Once the traffic started showing on you can disable the other interfaces.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Phreonx
Phreonx earned 600 total points
ID: 16967123
Hello,
a good idea is to use a dedicated monitoring tool like mrtg from:

http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

or Zabbix from:

http://www.zabbix.com/

They both support SNMP but in my opinion and I use mrtg, Zabbix is much easier to tailor to your specific needs, even though it does not produce as detailed graphs as mrtg. Supposing that you know how to acquire the specific OIDs you need and also assuming that yoy don't know the encapsulation type of your line, try and error is the best way to find which ATM Subinterface will return the most accurate results. If you knew the encapsulation type, then you could instantly select the appropriate ATM Subinterface as aal5, all5 and atm represent encapsulation types or protocols. However, I'd give a shot at ATM0.0-aal5 first.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16967528
My answer from this question:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21891047.html

You can use Network Monitor or Network Performance Monitor.  Network Performance Monitor is very similar to Solar Winds Orion without the GUI web page.  If you have SNMP read access to network gear between you and the destination to be monitored, you can add those nodes with SNMP read strings and monitor individual interfaces.

If you don't you can monitor those devices with a ping - so you could get ping latency stats through the hops to the destination - including the destination.  Then you could surmise where your problem is.  For instance, latency is good up to right before your destination, then latency is very high to the destination - indicating a problem between next to last hop and last hop.

Network Monitor can do the same thing for just ping.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 200 total points
ID: 16969530
add a bandwidth guage....monitor the outermost interface...that will give you the incoming and outgoing bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ivyb
ID: 16979106
Hi xuserx2000,

Sorry im pretty new to this.. can I have more details pls?

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 800 total points
ID: 16983003
A Bandwidth Guage is an applet under the Performance Monitoring section of SolarWinds Engineers Edition Toolset.  Using the IP address and SNMP read string, you can pick which interfaces you want to see their bandwidth montiroed on - as a guage.  Sort of like speedometer.

This is fine for an interface or a couple.  However, if you want more detailed monitoring, then use the applets I suggested.
0