Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xp_sendmail cant find the attachment

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi experts,

i developed a vb apps that creates an excel file containing data from various sources.  the end of that vb apps is to write something into an SQL table.  that sql table has an insert trigger.  all the trigger does is to email the excel file that was created to someone.

i tested the apps and it went fine.  when i transferred the apps to the production server which is in a citrix environment that's when the problem started.  it can't find the attachment.  the vb apps creates the excel file in the same pc where the application was ran.  the sql server resides in a different pc.  i tried creating the file in the same location as the sql server but i cant access that server from the citrix box.  

does anyone have any idea?

thanks and regards.

ann
0
Comment
Question by:wala_lang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenpem earned 375 total points
ID: 16967043
Speak to your network administrator. Find out where the drive is mapping to, and make sure you're allowed access to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ill
ID: 16967237
1. create a share on pc where application run,
2. give access for this share to acoount sql server is running under,
3. reference attachment with full network path e.g. \\PC_01\excel_share\workbook1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
ID: 16980427
i tried referencing the file using the full network path but SQL is still unable to access it.  i would just like to point out that the citrix environment resides in a separate box that is not part of the network.  it can access the data from the sql server because the admin opened up port 1433 and i used that port in my connection string.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ill
ID: 16990053
there must be some path where both, your PC and citrix box, have access.You really have to contact admin in this case.
0