Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cmdreader.NextResult doesn't work!! why?

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
the following is my code to display query result in asp.net application.
But it display duplicated result in my page, i think is becoz cmdreader.NextResult doen't work.

but why?

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////
pls note tat  cmdreader is [ OdbcDataReader]
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////

<%  If cmdreader.Read = True
   
          For x = 0 to count - 1
%>

<td><%= cmdreader("name")%> </td>    

<%     cmdreader.NextResult
       
          Next
       End If
%>
0
Comment
Question by:kengkit
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 16966772
<% while (cmdreader.Read)  
        %>

<td><%= cmdreader("name")%> </td>    

<%     cmdreader.NextResult
        End while
          %>

try this

hope it helps u :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeepsudharsan earned 200 total points
ID: 16967264

Hai,

cmdreader.NextResult is not needed.Read( ) method advances to next record automatically

Use this code alone
<% while (cmdreader.Read())  
        %>

<td><%= cmdreader("name")%> </td>    

<%  End while
          %>

regards
Pradeep
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16967311
Hai,

cmdreader.NextResult is not needed.Read( ) method advances to next record automatically.
Both cmdreader.NextResult and Read( ) method advances to next record automatically.So that only you got the problem.pratima_mcs answer is also wrong



Use this code alone
<% while (cmdreader.Read())  
        %>

<td><%= cmdreader("name")%> </td>    

<%  End while
          %>

regards
Pradeep
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 16967522
yes pradeepsudharsan .u r right.i am wrong there.........
0