Solved

CTRL Power Off

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dell Inspiron 8600 / XP Pro - Very long dely on power down at "SAVING SETTINGS" - 5 minutes.
Read press CTRL while pressing TURN OFF.
It works!!! But why does it work? What does holding the CTRL key down do while powering down do?

Surely someone knows this off the top of their head....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:victorus
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16966891
I'm not sure but I guess it closes everything down without any interuptions and questions as to wether it is ok to or not.

If you open Task Manager and shut most of the processes down first, then try shutting down you might find what is causing it to be so slow.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorus
ID: 16968080
Perhaps... Holding the CTRL key down while shutdown was a suggestion on a web site that I found only after working on this for about 4 hours. I have tried all of the following without success: Shutting down nearly all services in task manager, shutting down nearly all services with the services manager (admin tools/services.msc),  installing the MS fix "User Profile Hive Cleanup Service", turned off NVidio services, flashed the BIOS, cleared the NVRAM, virus checked, used without a mouse, turned off NAV realtime virus checking, turned off IPod services, Defragged, ran AdAware, fiddled around with power settings, and am about to start playing with the registry settings for HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop.

So the question of getting the damn thing to shut down properly on it's own is worth a lot more points that I will post under a different question. I just want to know what holding the CTRL key down while shutting down does. I cannot find any other documentation th explain this process.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:samchan
ID: 16978112
I had experienced slow shutdown like you. However, after installing "User Profile Hive Cleanup Service" it helps.

You can download the program from Microsoft Web site at  
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en

Hope this helps.
SA/\/\
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorus
ID: 16978324
Hi SA/\/\

I did install the "User Profile Hive Cleanup Service" , as I mentioned in my last comment, and it had no effect whatsoever.The post on the other web site that mentioned trying the CTRL power down work around had also mentoned the UPHCS had helped them.

Obviously this CTRL power down thing is a mystery to the world! I really thought thay someone would be able to find out something about it. I have searched the web for the answer to no avail.

Still looking for the answer. Raised the points to 175 for the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
samchan earned 175 total points
ID: 16978366
Below is an extract from: http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles/archive/l0806/38l06/38l06.asp&guid=

Inspect The Bootlog For Clues. You might find evidence of your shutdown trouble in the Bootlog.prv file. This startup log file is usually hidden in the root folder of your C: drive, so if your system is configured to hide system files, you'll have to do a little digging. Double-click My Computer on the Desktop, open the Tools menu, click Folder Options, and then click the View tab. Deselect the Hide Protected Operating System Files checkbox, and then click Yes to confirm your change.

The Bootlog.prv file should now be visible on your C: drive. If it isn't, you can create a new one. Shut down your computer (and if it hangs as usual, press the power button to power off your computer; if you don't have a power button, unplug your computer). After about 15 seconds, turn on your computer and hold down the CTRL key, which will display the Startup menu. Choose Logged (\BOOTLOG.TXT) and press ENTER on your keyboard. When Windows starts again, restart the computer.

After Windows restarts, open Bootlog.prv with WordPad, Notepad, or another text editor. Look at the bottom of the file, particularly for any "Terminate=" entries, which can give you an indication of what's happening during your shutdown. During a successful shutdown, each "Terminate=" entry will have a matching "EndTerminate=" entry, and the last line in the file will be EndTerminate=Kernel. Because your system hangs at shutdown, you might see a different last line.

If the last line is Terminate=Query Drivers, you might have a memory manager problem, defective memory, or damaged files. If you're not able to target the source of the problem, a Windows reinstall might be necessary. Terminate=Reset Display could indicate an outdated video display driver, so download the most recent version from your manufacturer's Web site to update the video driver. Or, Terminate=Unload Network indicates a possible conflict with a real-mode network driver in the Config.sys file. Again, check your hardware for possible driver updates.

The line Terminate=RIT could signal timer-related issues with your sound card or an older mouse driver, so check for driver updates for these devices. Finally, if you see the line Terminate=Win32, which indicates that a program is not shutting down properly when Windows attempts to shut down, you need to do some additional troubleshooting. Close all programs before shutting down your computer, and if this leads to a smooth shutdown, leave one program open at a time and shut down Windows to determine which program is causing your system to hang.

Try and see what you can find from the log
Regards
SA/\/\
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorus
ID: 17121183
Hi All,

Thanks for the help but there appears to be no real answer to my question that has worked. I awarded the points since the moderators felt that the question had been abandoned.

For those who have responded I have still not solved the problem and I have gone through all of the suggestions. Dell says send the laptop in and that is what I am going to do. The points went to SAMCHAN because that is where I got the most information and help.

Thanks all,
Vic
0