Solved

Internet sharing in a network

Posted on 2006-06-22
16
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,

I have connected 2 computers - one is Win XP and the other is Win98. I have used only ethernet cards and a cable for connecting them, I followed the network setup wizard and everything is fine. I am able to share the files between the 2 computers.

But,  my Win XP computer is directly connected to internet connection. And I am not able to share the internet connection with Win98 in the network. I contacted our ISP and they say you have to setup a proxy server. Any solution which is less expensive?
0
Comment
Question by:CWS (haripriya)
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 200 total points
ID: 16966625
just install ICS on xp box
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306126/         "ICS xp"
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16966981
ICS will do, but then you need the XP machine on all the time.  Why not just get a router?  $19-25 at www.newegg.com (more if you want to spend more).
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 16967565
Friar,

I tried your suggession. I have given default gateway settings also. But no improvement. Is there any other component we should install?

leew,

25$ is equivalent to 1150 INR (Indian Rupees). I have already spent a lot on buying the cable and ethernet card.

Any more suggestion?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16972804
hi there

well for file transfer between two computers the cross cabling will work fine. if u can spend just Rs.500 INR u can get a hub and connect both the computers to the hub and give the computer which connected to the internet as the gateway for the 98se machine.

best of luck

bhanu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16973459
I am uncertain about the scales of economy here, but enabling the XP with ICS implies that this machine will need a NIC and network connection to the Win98 machine.  So you are now working with 3 NICS (2 for the WinXP and 1 for the Win98) And for the Win98 to get internet access; the WinXP has to be implicitely on.

I am uncertain what benefit a hub would provide from an internet perspective as the ISP will only provide 1 IP address by default.  If they can provide 2 without adding considerably more to the cost of the service; it may be of benefit.  The small positive here is the hub will cost a little more than a NIC from the above scenario also and there would be provision for 2 more devices assuming that its a 4port hub.

I favor a cheap SOHO router in lieu of the ICS and hub solution (especially if an additional IP address from the ISP adds to your monthly costs), in the long run may prove to be less of a headache.

My 2 cents

Regards

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 16974069
Thanks experts.

Hi Bhanu,
If we put a hub, still we should get the second IP from the ISP or how?

Hi ECNSSMT,
If we put a router, we don't need additional IP from ISP or how?
If so, I will buy router and  how do we connect to a router?  should i connect the router to the DSL modem?
Can you explain in detail?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16974355
to use ics you need 2 netwk cards in the xp box (1 for connecting to the isp, the other to connect to the other computer)

to use a router (which is better)
internet line plugs into the dsl modem providing 1 external ip addr from your isp
the dsl modem plugs in the wan port of the router using ethernet (giving it the ip addr from the isp)
the router provides dhcp service to all computers connected to one of its front lan ports, providing internal local ip addr's to each one

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 16974403
the dsl modem is connected via USB port of Win XP computer . network card is connected to the Win98 computer.
Where I should connect the router? Which router is best ? can I use the router D-Link -----ADSL Router ------Model :DSL 502T ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16974485
if you've followed the instructions correctly in the link i provided for xp for setting up the xp box as the ics host
then you can use this link to setup 98 as the client (scroll down to client section)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=238135

do you have the dsl-210 adsl modem with usb 1.1 only?
from dlink india, http://www.dlink.co.in/dlink/Products/broadband.htm

i would take that back as it only has usb, & i wouldn't get the 502t neither as it only allows one connection (either usb or ethernet but not both simultaneously)

get the 504t, that way you connect your adsl line into the rj11 port & can connect up to 4 computers in the ethernet ports (to the each pc's nic) - this provides multiple connections so you won't need ics
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 150 total points
ID: 16977153

>If we put a router, we don't need additional IP from ISP or how?
The router will share the IP address via NAT

>If so, I will buy router and  how do we connect to a router?  should i connect the router to the DSL modem?

From you DSL Modem, you are connecting a CAT5 cable to the WAN port of the router.  You will connect via CAT 5 from the Router's LAN ports to your PC's NIC card.

DSL MODEM <---->Router<---------->PC
                               A
                               |---------------->PC
As a generic physical diagram.

You DSL provider will assign you an IP address for your router's WAN interface.  You can either permit the router's DHCP to assign IP Addresses in a range that you assign or you can assign static IP address to the devices on your network; please see the Routers user's manual for the procedure to do this, each brand/model does this slightly differently; but the concept is the same.

Regards,

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 150 total points
ID: 16991308
hi there

i think the dsl modem is the gateway for ur internet connection and ur computer might be getting an ip adress from the dsl modem.

when u type ipconfig whats the ip address of the computer, and what is the gateway.

if it happens to be in this format 192.168.XXX.XXX then u can simply buy a hub which would cost u rs.500/- to 800/- and then connect the dsl with the ethernet connecter to the hub uplink port and then connect the computers to the ports in the hub. Try to connect the comptuers to the ports 1 to 7 leave port no.8 for the uplink.

i will give u a diagramatic view



                   -----------------                    ---------------
DSL modem |192.168.1.1   |---------------|hub           |
                  ------------------                    ---------------
                                                                |            |
                                                           ---------    ---------
                                                          |CompA|   |CompB|
                                                          ----------    ----------
CompA current IPconfig might be showing
            192.168.1.16
             255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1

so make ur compB
           192.168.1.25
           255.255.255.0
in the default gateway give
          192.168.1.1

This should work, no need of spending money on a router which would cost anywhere between 2500 to 25000 or buying a switch which will also cost u more than a HUB. so if its only u want share with few comptuers using a HUB is ok.

goodluck

bhanu  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 16991354
Thanks bhanu,

Since I am winding up my work in office, I will get back to you tomorrow.
I will enquire about hub in the shops and let u know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16998386
per his question,
1) dsl modem gives him 1 external ip addr via USB not ETHERNET to his xp computer (so NO HUB),
2) he then set up ICS on the XP computer using a NIC to NIC ETHERNET cable to the 98 computer in order to share files & the internet connection. -- I provided links to setup ICS as host on XP, & as client on 98.
3) then he wanted to know about where to add a router & which one  -- I did research on Dlink's India website & provided the info for him

that is why he needs to get either ICS working (which acts like a router) or to buy a router, and oddly enough, home routers cost very little < $30 US (1390 Indian Rupee) for 108mbps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 17008761
hi there frair tuk

well what i have done at my home is what i have advised. He is using a dsl modem which has a ipaddress of 192.168.1.1 we connect the computer to the hub uplink port and now in all the computers we give the ip address of 192.168.1.1 as the default gateway. and the computers which want to use this gateway should be in the ip address range of 192.168.1.2 upto 192.168.1.254. once he has a hub he can connect the DSL modem ethernet cable to the hub and all the computers to the HUB.

This way he does not need to use ICS nor a router. u need a router when u want to send data between two different networks. but in this case the DSL modem will do that so no issues.

well if he has the question in a different perspective that is altogether a different issue.

So no bad blood

bhanu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17015544
to clarify, you're saying
dsl usb into pc usb port, pc nic ethernet into hub uplink, all other pc's into hub via ethernet setting static ip & gateway - correct?
highly unusual, but if it works that's great, i'll have to remember this one
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 17020218
hi

its not that way, the dsl modem also has a ethernet port so it connects to the hub uplink port and all the computers will connect to the hub. the dsl modem will assign the ipaddresses internall and will direct all the requests to the ISP and will facilitate the communicatio between the computers and outer network. The dsl modem in turn is assigned a ip addresses by the dhcp server of the ISP so all the data will be sent on that ip address and when the response comes back that is routed to the computers connected to the hub.

hope i have clarified it

bhanu
0