?
Solved

Windows 2003 Software that will sync MySql and web Root Files

Posted on 2006-06-22
11
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 2 web servers - 1 that is the web server and 1 for backup.

I need a fair priced backup solution that can backup only files which have changed and sync also mysql.

Any suggestions?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:stroudtx
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stroudtx
ID: 16970761
thanks, but both of these appear to be backup software. I want server to server sync.

Mike
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16970814
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stroudtx
ID: 16971012
I like peersoftware but the $499 price is a little steep for what I need to do.  I can probably learn the open source tool, but I was hoping for a simple little windows 2003 app < $100
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16971217
http://www.snapappliance.com/page.cfm?name=NASS2SSync&nav=NAS

Okay this is the solution with affordable price.


About Open source tool i would say "Best things in life comes with a price".

Reps
points
0
 

Author Comment

by:stroudtx
ID: 16971576
I used some open source apps with great sucess..i.e. mysql.

I like snap, but it looks like it only runs if you have their servers.

Mike
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16971688
I haven't used rsync myself, but what I heard was that it is really good and one of the fastest and most efficient tools around.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twomainecoons
ID: 16972549
Here is a great rsync package for windows.  It is free and does a nice job of keeping selected folders in Sync.  It has facilities to create automated scheduled jobs and can generate notifications of what data was sync'ed.  You setup 1 machine as the server and another or many others as the clients to receive the sync data.

http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp

~~ Steve ~~
0
 

Author Comment

by:stroudtx
ID: 16977357
Steve -

Looks good.  Does it set up it's own security or do you need to do that manualy?

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
twomainecoons earned 1000 total points
ID: 16979079
Mike:

After you are done testing your job parameters you then create and assign it to a schedule.  Deltacopy uses the standard task scheduler to actually run the job so you should run the jobs under accounts with the privs to access the target and source.  I have a seperate service account which runs these jobs and has access to the data that I am replicating.

~~ Steve ~~
0