Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help running a install/index.php

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I need help with the not founds.

Path to php binary  not found
Description: Path to php binary. You should specify full path to your PHP interpreter here.
Example: /usr/local/bin/php
 
Path to sox binary  not found
Description: Path to sox binary.If sox binary doesn't exist please install SoX
Example: /usr/bin/sox
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16966805
Ok. Some quick questions.

1 - What operating system are you using?
2 - Are you using a web server or command line/shell environment?
3 - What application are you installing?
4 - Is PHP installed? If so what mechanism?
5 - Is SOX installed? Do you know where it is? Is this http://www.langdale.com.au/SOX/?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gregtampa earned 2000 total points
ID: 16974035
uninstall your web server and reinstall with this http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html
will fix all your issues. you could have a read/write error aswell this can be fixed by looking for you .htaccess file and removing it if your on windows or modifying it if your on linux.
I know this will fix your issue cause i had same issue about an hour ago.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16976364
gregtampa, what has xamp to do withj the question?
junst wondering ....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregtampa
ID: 16976384
appeartl the guy does not have correct things installed or installed them incorrectly . using this will make sure his installation is correct appreatly he ahs an install.php script therefore he doesnt have a site built or even started so im thinking he just installed his web server and is now trying to add content to it, but he cant do to setup failure of the webserver.
Please delete this comment moderators, thank-you in advanced. I just hate flamers.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16976406
> .. so im thinking  ..
do you know for sure that mathieu_cupryk uses XAMP, or wnat to use it?
If not, I don't understand your "flame comment", then take care with writing your opinions  ...
0